"To nasze butelki."

Translation:These are our bottles.

January 3, 2016

14 Comments


Roberto617143

Isn't "To" singular? Wouldn't it be "Te są ..."?

January 5, 2016

immery

"to jest/są" is set expression, meaning this is/these are. Te są nasze. - those are ours, works only when you point to your bottles.

February 8, 2016

johannkovalenko

Polecam film "Pod mocnym aniołem" :-)

January 3, 2016

Kongekrabbe

Why are the bottles not in the instrumental case? We used a form of być before, that's why I am confused.

January 21, 2016

CichaWoda

Bottles aren't in the instrumental because of "To." Thus, whereas you might say "on jest moim synem" or "auto jest drogim prezentem" (instrumental) you could also say "to (jest) mój syn" or "auto to drogi prezent" (nominative).

February 6, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

It's not instrumental, there was probably an error with the labels..

February 4, 2016

Kongekrabbe

I see that it is not instrumental, I was just wondering why.

February 4, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

lol, sorry i read "Why are the bottles in the instrumental case?" After to it's always nominative, even if you use the verb być.

February 5, 2016

Walkinthedog

It was the only word I heard being used to describe bottles as an child.I had never heard the word butelka until here. My parents were peasants with four half days of school so that explains a lot.

May 15, 2017

Jellei

Also, the language changes, it might have been a completely normal word back then, I do not know that.

May 16, 2017

Walkinthedog

Those fits the bill also, when I was a kid , the folks called them flaszki, slang or ancient?

May 13, 2017

Jellei

Colloquial, plus very strongly associated with alcohol. Maybe they didn't use to be.

May 15, 2017

magpie_gir

I think because some years ago (in PRL) bottles were made only from the glass. And now mostly alcohol is in glassed bottles. Other bottles are from the plastic - so we don't call them "flaszki".

BTW. "Flaszka" come from german "Flasche" = butelka.

Walkinthedog, it doesn't have anything with education of your parents. But with development of the language - it is natural thing that often name which described something else in the past changed meaning, e.g. swastika.

June 1, 2018

JaniceSchl1

My mother spoke one type of Polish, learned from her parents, one gentry, one peasant. Her friend from Poland spoke another, also peasant during WWII. This lady's sister, born post war spoke another because of education.

October 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.