1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I do not have an older siste…

"I do not have an older sister but an older brother."

Translation:Benim ablam yok ama abim var.

January 3, 2016

15 Comments


Marigorri

I chose the translation above, but apparently there is a second one that is correct: "Benim ablam yok ama ağabeyim var." I haven't seen the word ağabeyim before. Is ağabey a synonym for abi or is there a different usage for the two words?


AlexinNotTurkey

"ağabey" is the exact same thing :) I did remove it as something that should be showing up in the multiple choice exercises. We do not teach that (slightly dated) spelling of it anymore.


AhmetHulus8

Abim yerine ağabeyim yazılmalı


shahidmecc

When to use ben and when to use benim


skane08

When you say "I have x" or "I don't have x" in Turkish, you're actually saying something more like "My x exists(var)" or "my x doesn't exist (yok)" -- so whenever someone HAS something in Turkish (in Duolingo, so far) you say "(Owner-genitive) (object-possessive ending) var"


melina.jace

Why sister is not translated right here like "kız kardeş" or brother like "erkek kardeş"?


alibektas34

Sister →Kız kardeş,

Older sister →Abla,

Brother →Erkek kardeş,

Older brother →Abi (Ağabey).


Duha28

Plus you don't really have to specify if it's a sister or brother as 'erkek' and 'kız'


Quolh

'büyük bir kız kardeşim yok ama büyük bir erkek kardeşim var' may be clumsy but is it not correct?


alibektas34

Yes, it is correct.


Anuu11

Can we use değil to denote 'i don't have' instead of yok?


mizinamo

Can we use değil to denote 'i don't have' instead of yok?

No.


Hipo964982

"ben bir abla yok ama bir abi va" should be accepted?


bennox10

You must use the possesive: Benim ablam/abim then it's correct (I think).

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.