1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Śniadanie zamiast obiadu."

"Śniadanie zamiast obiadu."

Translation:Breakfast instead of lunch.

January 3, 2016

18 Comments


kjettern

Upvote if you think Jellei is doing an amazing job in the comments sections!


KVRMx

I agree. It’s sad but I think he’s gone now. To think the moderators do this job for free. Hopefully, he is just on a well deserved vacation.


Ollyfer

He didn't quit (yet?). Back in former lessons, when I had questions, he was stilling answering promptly and always in detail, with a high degree of patience. People like him are doing an amazing job, regarding that they do this for free.


Jellei

I think I may have been writing my MA thesis back then, cause that's the only longer break I remember ;)


Ollyfer

Oh well, who could think of a more laid-back time then the period of time when one was occupied with a job and writing one's MA thesis? :D


Jellei

Well, I was 1,5 year late with my thesis, the time has come to focus on it :D Including taking 'sick' days from my work... ;)


anothernobody

Is the Genitive of "obiad" being used because "zamiast" is some sort of negation?


vytah

No.

Zamiast can be used as either conjunction("instead") or preposition ("instead of"), and when used as a preposition, it's followed by genitive.


conor.raff

Ah that's why zamiast sounded so familiar....


KVRMx

I apologize but I’m going to ask my question again because it wasn’t answered and I did the same thing today 3 months later and it was denied again. “Breakfast in place of lunch. “ Can this be allowed?


Jellei

Not a problem, at least it made me see this suggestion :) Sure thing, added.


KVRMx

Thank you much.


peter138415

Why do the subjects have a sign to hear audio translation but they dont play the spoken words. Even if i guess it wrong i want to hear what is said so i can hear how the words are pronounced.


Jellei

Worked for me immediately...


Jellei

Well, "brunch" is "brunch".


toplexil

Hi! what case is this after zamiast? is it a Genitive ? thanks in advance


JerryMcCarthy99

As described above, "zamiast" takes Genitive. An easy way to remember is that "zamiast" translates as "instead OF" or "in place OF". HTH

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.