"I am not strong, even though I eat vegetables."

Translation:Nie jestem silna, choć jem warzywa.

January 3, 2016

9 Comments


siebenneun

When do I use choć and when chociaż?

April 13, 2016

immery

whichever sounds better. They mean the same. chociaż may be a bit more formal/less informal, but difference is really small.

April 13, 2016

Patrykpz

Prawda

April 21, 2017

redvibe7

Why are both jestem silny and jestem silna correct?

November 9, 2017

Jellei

The adjective has to match the subject of the sentence. Here, the subject of the sentence is "I". "I" can be either a man or a woman. So both "silny" (masculine) and "silna" (feminine) are equally correct.

November 9, 2017

Popo-lsku

Ohh nooo... 8-( What about: "Nie jestem silny, chociaż ja jem warzywa." ?

August 28, 2018

Jellei

I will copy my answer from another discussion, rather for others as I think you're getting notifications anyway:

"Actually it's good that you capitalized "JA", because this is exactly how your sentence feels. Like a strong, rather strange emphasis. Even stranger, given the fact that the subject is the same in both clauses. If you want to use a pronoun, at least use it in the first clause (still redundant, but okay). But in the second one, when it's the same subject? No, that doesn't feel natural at all. Such answers are still accepted here and there, but I remove them when I see one.

Look at it like that: If "I" eat vegatables, then who else is supposed to be strong rather than "I"? Of course it's supposed to be me. Nothing else makes sense. Stating it explicitly doesn't make sense."

Same thing for this sentence. It's not like the fact that my brother eats vegetables could make me stronger, so if I am not strong, that's also clear that it's despite me not eating vegetables. It's just strange to put it there.

August 28, 2018

David717890

Why is using "aczkolwiek" wrong?

September 6, 2018

Jellei

"aczkolwiek" means "however".

September 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.