1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am not strong, even though…

"I am not strong, even though I eat vegetables."

Translation:Nie jestem silna, choć jem warzywa.

January 3, 2016

15 Comments


siebenneun

When do I use choć and when chociaż?


immery

whichever sounds better. They mean the same. chociaż may be a bit more formal/less informal, but difference is really small.


anothernobody

Why the different declensions for "eat"?

  • chociaż jadam
  • choć jem

O.k. That's really weird. My use of "Ja" at the beginning was marked wrong. But doesn't that mean "I"?

And now, I left out the first "Ja", but put it in before "jem"...still wrong.


immery

jadać i jeść are two verbs very alike. and both mean eat but jadać is more habitual more like in "We eat turkey on thanksgiving" or "I don't eat meat" https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/jadać#pl


conor.raff

Ah, this is why when I messaged my Polish GF an hour ago with "Jesz warzywa zamiast mięsa" she replied with "dzis jem warzywa zamiast mięsa" i.e. qualifying the eating as done today only, ie. not habitual.

I will try now with "jadasz warzywa zamiast mięsa"!


ngfio

Concerning the use of "ja" (yes, it means "I"):

  • "Ja nie jestem silna, choć jem warzywa" - I think it's OK (especially in spoken language), but it puts an emphasis on "Ja"="I";

  • "Nie jestem silna, choć ja jem warzywa", "Ja nie jestem silna, choć ja jem warzywa" - both are extremely weird and almost surely incorrect (not because of the word order -- if you would like to add "ja" that would be the reasonable places for it -- it just doesn't sound right...).


redvibe7

Why are both jestem silny and jestem silna correct?


Jellei

The adjective has to match the subject of the sentence. Here, the subject of the sentence is "I". "I" can be either a man or a woman. So both "silny" (masculine) and "silna" (feminine) are equally correct.


Popo-lsku

Ohh nooo... 8-( What about: "Nie jestem silny, chociaż ja jem warzywa." ?


Jellei

I will copy my answer from another discussion, rather for others as I think you're getting notifications anyway:

"Actually it's good that you capitalized "JA", because this is exactly how your sentence feels. Like a strong, rather strange emphasis. Even stranger, given the fact that the subject is the same in both clauses. If you want to use a pronoun, at least use it in the first clause (still redundant, but okay). But in the second one, when it's the same subject? No, that doesn't feel natural at all. Such answers are still accepted here and there, but I remove them when I see one.

Look at it like that: If "I" eat vegatables, then who else is supposed to be strong rather than "I"? Of course it's supposed to be me. Nothing else makes sense. Stating it explicitly doesn't make sense."

Same thing for this sentence. It's not like the fact that my brother eats vegetables could make me stronger, so if I am not strong, that's also clear that it's despite me not eating vegetables. It's just strange to put it there.


David717890

Why is using "aczkolwiek" wrong?


Jellei

"aczkolwiek" means "however".


agh11186

Choc vs. chociaz?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.