1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Włoch sprzedaje wino Francuz…

"Włoch sprzedaje wino Francuzowi."

Translation:The Italian man is selling wine to the Frenchman.

January 3, 2016

28 Comments


JoanieKatz

selling wine to a French??? weird


Jellei

Some strange answers have been accepted here... fixed now, "a French" won't work anymore.


Calum616691

I think he meant it should be the french selling wine to the Italian:D


JanKLinde

Don't underestimate Italian wine ;-)


Ollyfer

I think that this sentence would appear bizarre, no matter who sells wine to whom. :D


Jellei

Really? Even in the world of expensive wine collectors?


Ollyfer

Those, I would believe, would look for ones of a kind, and thereby ignore such bagatelles as the national origin of a wine. I spoke merely about wanna-be “connoisseurs” who condescended upon an inferior wine as could either be an Italian or French.


Colin198350

'French' cannot be used as a noun.


ngfio

"French" can be used as a noun to denote the people of France or the French language (see http://www.thefreedictionary.com/french), but I'm not sure whether it can be used in the meaning "a (single!) person from France, Frenchman"... Hence I would translate "Włoch sprzedaje wino Francuzowi" = "The Italian sells wine to the Frenchman" (one French person) and "The Italian sells wine to the French" = "Włoch sprzedaje wino Francuzom" (many French people).


schmidzy

Correct. It can refer collectively to all people of France, but not to an individual. Based on the hover hints, I assumed this sentence was talking about French wine, not selling wine to a French person... I have reported it.


JanKLinde

"I'm an English in New York" wouldn't work.


JoyceThomp6

Why can't you say "selling the Frenchman wine"?


Jellei

Oversight, added.


JerryMcCarthy99

Actually, this sounds strangely bad, even though I know it's correct and there's nothing wrong with it.


BenYoung84

It sounds fine to me.


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes. I know deep down that it is fine, but it sort of feels like the speaker doesn't know English too well, and that the speaker is selling French wine but doesn't know the word "French" and substitutes "Frenchman" as the adjective.


Glen624972

I got it wrong (not a rare event), but how would I say the Italian is selling French wine?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Włoch sprzedaje francuskie wino."?


Paula651769

Why is frenchman in dative form


alik1989

The receiver of an action is usual the indirect object, which is indicated by the dative case.

Alternatively, you can just remember the syntax:

Sell [something] [to someone] - Sprzedawać [accusative] [dative]


Rosie292844

I agree that it should be Frenchman instead of French but also I don't think it should be "The Italian" either! I would never say "The Italian is selling wine..." It seems faintly rude to me. Like being Italian is the only important thing about this person. I would be somewhat annoyed to be referred to as "the British".

It's like you wouldn't say "The bald is selling wine" or "The deaf is selling wine"

I would say "The Italian man is selling wine" if I wanted to point it out to someone (for some reason haha).

Sounds like either this is some hidden camera documentary like Big Brother or like they're in a nature documentary. Or part of some comedy film where a German an Italian and an Australian go on a road trip and their nationality is their whole character (probably in a massive caricature).

Maybe it's just my version of English! :)


JerryMcCarthy99

Actually, we do allow "The Italian man....".


Rosie292844

I know "The Italian man..." is allowed, I just don't think "The Italian..." should be. But I guess it's a matter of opinion!


Jellei

Well, we can make "Italian man" the main answer.


JanKLinde

It's just two different types of construction. For one person we say "the Englishman" or "the Frenchman", but "the German" or "the Italian". If we're talking about a group of people, it's "the English" or "the French", but "the Germans" or "the Italians".


Rosie292844

I'd rather see if other people agree first as it may be just me being peculiar :)


BenYoung84

Rosie I think you're getting a little carried away. Italian can be used as a noun and is not offensive.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.