"Włoch sprzedaje wino Francuzowi."

Translation:The Italian is selling wine to the Frenchman.

January 3, 2016

10 Comments


Colin198350

'French' cannot be used as a noun.

January 3, 2016

ngfio

"French" can be used as a noun to denote the people of France or the French language (see http://www.thefreedictionary.com/french), but I'm not sure whether it can be used in the meaning "a (single!) person from France, Frenchman"... Hence I would translate "Włoch sprzedaje wino Francuzowi" = "The Italian sells wine to the Frenchman" (one French person) and "The Italian sells wine to the French" = "Włoch sprzedaje wino Francuzom" (many French people).

January 3, 2016

schmidzy

Correct. It can refer collectively to all people of France, but not to an individual. Based on the hover hints, I assumed this sentence was talking about French wine, not selling wine to a French person... I have reported it.

January 12, 2016

JoanieKatz

selling wine to a French??? weird

August 25, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Some strange answers have been accepted here... fixed now, "a French" won't work anymore.

August 25, 2018

JoyceThomp6

Why can't you say "selling the Frenchman wine"?

September 3, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Oversight, added.

September 3, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Actually, this sounds strangely bad, even though I know it's correct and there's nothing wrong with it.

January 3, 2019

Glen624972

I got it wrong (not a rare event), but how would I say the Italian is selling French wine?

October 20, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

"Włoch sprzedaje francuskie wino."?

January 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.