1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ayakkabı kutusu"

"Ayakkabı kutusu"

Translation:Shoe box

January 3, 2016

6 Comments


Hakim747

Then could "ayakkabı kutu" means "a box of shoes"?


[deactivated user]

    That would be ''Bir kutu ayakkabı'' there is no such thing as ''ayakkabı kutu'' in Turkish.


Hakim747

    I'm sorry. I misplaced it. Haha. Okay. Thank you very much. :D


ravazzata

    Please,why shoe box and not shoes box?Thanks


AlexinNotTurkey

    It is just English. I wish I knew as well because yours makes a little more sense :)

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.