1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Всё меняется."

"Всё меняется."

Translation:Everything changes.

January 3, 2016

24 Comments


Alexander907403

Война... Война никогда не меняется.


CarlSailor

Я тоже так думал!


sebool112

Война... изменилась.


duolingoHepCat

Does it seem weird to anyone else that the first four letters of the word "changes" (меняется) spell "me" (меня)?


Rekty

Thanks for the tip to remember the word... sort of. I still don't know why it has меня in front tho! :p

Good life lesson, nonetheless! The change starts from you!


BenMedved

менять-to change...меняется-reflexive, so "changes itself" всё меняется- everything changes itself?


not_a_thing

Can't spell "change" without "me", I guess


David917415

duolingoHepCat, I noticed that, too. It made me wonder whether "всё меняется" really means "everything is about me"!


Kundoo

It doesn't. The similarity is incidental.


ByronneKam

is there are difference between меняться and изменяться in the meaning?


bleepandbloop

well, I read somewhere that the verbal prefix "из" can mean the absolute completion of something, or directed from within. Without looking it up, изменяться probably means totally changed.


Izmeina1

Изменяться is this serpent's favorite Russian verb ;)


NadavHollander

Omnia mutantur, nihil interit ("Everything changes, but nothing is truly lost" as translated in The Sandman comics)


kpagcha

How is "всё" pronounced? It should be /vsyo/ right? But the audios always say something like /syo/ or /ssyo/ when this word appears.


mosfet07

It's actually "фсё", with voiceless "в", therefore it is hard to hear the first consonant.


Istorik1129

Да, читай Гераклит.


Wisdom_of_words

πάντα ῥεῖ


cerez00

Would 'everyone changes' also be a valid translation?


Kundoo

No that would be "Все меняются". It looks similar, but "все" has "е" instead of "ё" and is plural.


L99426

I first translated it as "everything is changing", instead of "everything changes". What would these two sentences look like in Russian? Is there a difference in connotation? Thank you.


dfggh4

I don't know about the russian, but in english 1 means currently, and 2 means in general.


dfggh4

I'm still waiting for "everybody hurts!"


DonaldYTKA

Rocky said that when in USSR


80s_persona

Everything changes but you

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.