"Всё меняется."

Translation:Everything changes.

January 3, 2016

15 Comments


Alexander907403

Война... Война никогда не меняется.

November 5, 2016

CarlSailor

Я тоже так думал!

May 12, 2017

duolingoHepCat

Does it seem weird to anyone else that the first four letters of the word "changes" (меняется) spell "me" (меня)?

April 25, 2016

Rekty

Thanks for the tip to remember the word... sort of. I still don't know why it has меня in front tho! :p

Good life lesson, nonetheless! The change starts from you!

April 1, 2017

BenMedved

менять-to change...меняется-reflexive, so "changes itself" всё меняется- everything changes itself?

October 19, 2017

ByronneKam

is there are difference between меняться and изменяться in the meaning?

April 29, 2016

bleepandbloop

well, I read somewhere that the verbal prefix "из" can mean the absolute completion of something, or directed from within. Without looking it up, изменяться probably means totally changed.

March 30, 2017

Izmeina1

Изменяться is this serpent's favorite Russian verb ;)

April 5, 2018

NadavHollander

Omnia mutantur, nihil interit ("Everything changes, but nothing is truly lost" as translated in The Sandman comics)

January 14, 2017

kpagcha

How is "всё" pronounced? It should be /vsyo/ right? But the audios always say something like /syo/ or /ssyo/ when this word appears.

January 3, 2016

mosfet07

It's actually "фсё", with voiceless "в", therefore it is hard to hear the first consonant.

January 3, 2016

Istorik1129

Да, читай Гераклит.

October 9, 2017

cerez00

Would 'everyone changes' also be a valid translation?

April 19, 2018

Kundoo

No that would be "Все меняются". It looks similar, but "все" has "е" instead of "ё" and is plural.

April 19, 2018

L99426

I first translated it as "everything is changing", instead of "everything changes". What would these two sentences look like in Russian? Is there a difference in connotation? Thank you.

October 21, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.