1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Selcen said that Emel closed…

"Selcen said that Emel closed the door."

Translation:Selcen dedi ki, kapıyı Emel kapatmış.

January 3, 2016

27 Comments


GastonDorren

Does kapıyı come before Emel because the speaker wants to stress that it was Emel who did it (and not Mehmet)?


SebastianZ214339

But how am I supposed to guess that from the English sentence alone?


[deactivated user]

    Selcen "Emel kapayı kapatmış" dedi. Does this work?


Nrs410671

    It definitely does


Bonjour689181

    Selcen dedi ki, kapıyı Emel kapattı. Is not Kapattı the word for past tense closed? Kapamis seems to mean "has closed."


MrHilmiNevzat

    Bonjour689181

    Hello

    Kapıyı kapattı - Closed the door. He/she closed the door. Can be present or past tense.

    "Kapatmış" - Has closed. Past tense.

    Thank you


ZandraL.Le

    Mr. H, thank you for your help. I'm wondering, if I were to use "kapattı" instead of "kapatmiş" in this sentence during a normal conversation, would it be wrong or awkward?


MrHilmiNevzat

    ZandraL.Le

    Hello.

    Mr. H, thank you for your help. I'm wondering, if I were to use "kapattı" instead of "kapatmiş" in this sentence during a normal conversation, would it be wrong or awkward?

    "Kapıyı kapatti." He/she/it, closed the door.

    "Kapıyı kapattim." I closed the door.

    "Sokak kapıyı açtım." I opened the street door/front door.

    You are correct & in normal conversation it is fine.

    Thank you.


rodhabib

    Would it be correct if said : Emel kapıyı kapatmış. ?


Maikefa

    I'm trying to make it harder for me, would it be correct: "Emel'in kapiyi kapattigini Selcen soiled"? please someone correct me :)


ilknr1

    Selcen Emel'in kapıyı kapattığını söyledi.


AyyashElmota

    hmmmm, mmm, mmmmm, thinking, mmmm, whats that 'in (Eme;'in) doing there?


Danika_Dakika

    That's part of the object participle, which comes further down the tree.


i.lose.

    "Selcen Emel kapıyı kapattı dedi" why wrong


MrHilmiNevzat

    mystify

    Hello

    "Selcen said that Emel closed the door." Translation: Selcen dedi ki, kapıyı Emel kapatmış.

    "Selcen Emel kapıyı kapattı dedi" why wrong

    Your word order is muddled.

    Selcen dedi ki - Selcen said that. - This is said 1st. What did she say? That Emel has closed the door.

    "Kapatmış" - has closed. - This is said (verb) last.

    Selcen "Emel kapıyı kapatmış" dedi. - Other learners correct answer.

    I understand the English question & Turkish answer being spoken by a 3rd party.

    Sorry for only giving you a partial answer.


A.Ouzounis

    Why is the "ki" needed in this sentence?


    [deactivated user]

      Because of that ''that'' you have to use ''ki'' after the verb,it has the meaning ''according to''.


Aziziakbar

      I did not quite understand the accusative here, in one post it is said that the object may not take accusative case if it comes right before the verb yet I answered wrong when I typed "..... Emel kapı kapatmış". What is the explanation here?


cvictoria42

      The accusative is used for a definite direct object. Since this sentence is saying that Emel closed the door, that is, a specific door, you use the accusative. I think where you got confused is that the accusative is not used for a generic direct object if it's right before the verb, but it is used if the direct object is separated from the verb. So, if this sentence was "Selcen said that Emel closed a door", then you'd say "Selcen dedi ki, Emel kapı kapatmış"


MrHilmiNevzat

      "Selcen said that Emel closed the door." Translation: Selcen dedi ki, kapıyı Emel kapatmış.

      &

      Selcen dedi ki, Emel kapıyı kapatmış.

      Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


MrHilmiNevzat

      "Selcen said that Emel closed the door." Translation: Selcen dedi ki, kapıyı Emel kapatmış.

      "Hilmi cevap vermekten tükenmış." --> Hilmi is exhausted from giving answers.


society_for_art

      "kapattı" is better.


MrHilmiNevzat

      Hello society_for_art

      "kapattı" is better.

      This topic is about learning the narrative past suffix -mış.

      Selcen dedi ki, kapıyı Emel kapattı --> "Selcen said that Emel closed the door."

      Examples of your answer show, "permanence?" Maybe the door's handles are broken?

      Your answer is not wrong though. Just used in a different context.

      Thank you.


padm915118

      'Selcen dedi ki emel kapali kapatmış' Why is this sentence wrong?


Danika_Dakika

      kapalı = closed
      kapıyı = the door (accusative)

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.