1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am looking for a small bag…

"I am looking for a small bag."

Translation:Szukam małej torebki.

January 3, 2016

13 Comments


Tobias_Tretter

Why is

szukam małą torebkę

not correct?


alik1989

The verb szukać requires the genitive case, hence małej torebki.


stephenpeckhover

I can't find "torbie" or "torebkę" here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/torba#Polish

What case are they in? Is there a more reliable source for declining Polish words?


ngfio

"Torbie" is dative or locative and it is in the declension table on https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/torba#Polish.

"Torebkę" is accusative (to find it in the wiktionary you have to look under "torebka" (that's the nominative), https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/torebka).


stephenpeckhover

Ow, Polish hurts! Thank-you for you help.


one_half_3544

"szukam małego worka"?


Jellei

Yeah, a possible understanding of 'bag', added. I assume you know what exactly is "worek"? I think it would often be translated as 'sack'.


one_half_3544

Yes - there are pictures https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/worek here. Well, yes, sack might be more appropriate in certain cases..


PSilvi83

Isn't "torebka" already a small "torba"? Why do you have to make this bag small twice?


Jellei

That is a good point... I'd personally consider "torba" a big "torebka", though ;) That is probably rather subjective. Both words are definitely very common. I can just say that the sentence sounds natural to me, and I don't think "torebka" itself would suggest to me that's it's small. "duża torebka" would also sound natural for a "big bag".


tczek

Can we use torby as genitive of torba?


Jellei

Yes, "małej torby" also works.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.