1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am looking for a small bag…

"I am looking for a small bag."

Translation:Szukam małej torby.

January 3, 2016

9 Comments


anothernobody

I can't find "torbie" or "torebkę" here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/torba#Polish

What case are they in? Is there a more reliable source for declining Polish words?


ngfio

"Torbie" is dative or locative and it is in the declension table on https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/torba#Polish.

"Torebkę" is accusative (to find it in the wiktionary you have to look under "torebka" (that's the nominative), https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/torebka).


anothernobody

Ow, Polish hurts! Thank-you for you help.


one_half_3544

"szukam małego worka"?


Jellei

Yeah, a possible understanding of 'bag', added. I assume you know what exactly is "worek"? I think it would often be translated as 'sack'.


one_half_3544

Yes - there are pictures https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/worek here. Well, yes, sack might be more appropriate in certain cases..


Tobias966329

Why is

szukam małą torebkę

not correct?


alik1989

The verb szukać requires the genitive case, hence małej torebki.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.