1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie lubię małych psów."

"Nie lubię małych psów."

Translation:I do not like small dogs.

January 3, 2016

14 Comments


centaurii

I know how they feel.


BandiHU

All dogs are beautiful


JonniKaitale

Isn't it that diminutive is also used for saying that something is small? So what's the difference in this for example if you say "Nie lubię małych psów" or "Nie lubię piesków." Or then again "Nie lubie psisek" In my language there is not diminutives or augmentatives so I would like to have some clarity to this thing. :) Dziękuję!


immery

this depends on noun, but often diminutive is not about the size, but about emotional link, or softening the word. This is how it works with dogs and cats. a bit like with human names. Katherine may be called Katie not because she is small, but because she is someone close to you.

So here nie lubię małych psów means you do not like small dogs. (like small races of dogs), it is not emotional.

"Nie lubię piesków " feels like a child who likes dogs now decided they do not like dogs anymore. the combination of do not like and "piesek" feels wrong.


kcatanza

i dislike small dogs is not acceptable?


Jellei

Added now.


cosmicstresshead

Is there not a separate word for 'dislike'?


Jellei

Only if we treat 'dislike' as a noun, then it's 'niechęć'.


cosmicstresshead

Treat it as a noun? Do you mean as in 'Let me tell you about my dislike for Donald Trump'?


Jellei

Yup, like this. And if it's used as a verb, there's nothing else apart from "nie lubię". Unless you want to go into something like "I feel dislike" or similar - rather unusual.


apomidor

I cannot get my head around these endings :(

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.