"Nie lubię małych psów."

Translation:I do not like small dogs.

January 3, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


centaurii

I know how they feel.


BandiHU

All dogs are beautiful


apomidor

I cannot get my head around these endings :(


JonniKaitale

Isn't it that diminutive is also used for saying that something is small? So what's the difference in this for example if you say "Nie lubię małych psów" or "Nie lubię piesków." Or then again "Nie lubie psisek" In my language there is not diminutives or augmentatives so I would like to have some clarity to this thing. :) Dziękuję!


immery

this depends on noun, but often diminutive is not about the size, but about emotional link, or softening the word. This is how it works with dogs and cats. a bit like with human names. Katherine may be called Katie not because she is small, but because she is someone close to you.

So here nie lubię małych psów means you do not like small dogs. (like small races of dogs), it is not emotional.

"Nie lubię piesków " feels like a child who likes dogs now decided they do not like dogs anymore. the combination of do not like and "piesek" feels wrong.


kcatanza

i dislike small dogs is not acceptable?


cosmicstresshead

Is there not a separate word for 'dislike'?


Jellei

Only if we treat 'dislike' as a noun, then it's 'niechęć'.


cosmicstresshead

Treat it as a noun? Do you mean as in 'Let me tell you about my dislike for Donald Trump'?


Jellei

Yup, like this. And if it's used as a verb, there's nothing else apart from "nie lubię". Unless you want to go into something like "I feel dislike" or similar - rather unusual.


Tainan712593

Is this phrase in the genitive?


Jellei

Yes, "małych psów" is Genitive.


ankbhatnagar

If i were to say I like small dogs, would it be:

Lubię mali psów.


alik1989

Lubię małe psy.

Nonvirile accusative = nonvirile nominative.


AlisonWhit460478

Why is it now psów and not psy? I thought plural dogs would be dogs. Does it change again for the negative? Of course it does.....this is Polish!


Jellei

Yes, this is Polish. "psy" is Nominative ("Te psy są duże" = "These dogs are big") and Accusative ("Lubię psy" = "I like dogs").

Here, the verb "lubić" (to like) is negated. Negated Accusative turns into Genitive ("Nie lubię psów" = "I do not like dogs"). Note that other cases stay unchanged when negated.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.