"Nie lubię małych psów."

Translation:I do not like small dogs.

January 3, 2016

14 Comments


centaurii

I know how they feel.

June 21, 2016

Olyapka84

Me too

March 27, 2017

BandiHU

All dogs are beautiful

September 15, 2017

JonniKaitale

Isn't it that diminutive is also used for saying that something is small? So what's the difference in this for example if you say "Nie lubię małych psów" or "Nie lubię piesków." Or then again "Nie lubie psisek" In my language there is not diminutives or augmentatives so I would like to have some clarity to this thing. :) Dziękuję!

January 30, 2016

immery

this depends on noun, but often diminutive is not about the size, but about emotional link, or softening the word. This is how it works with dogs and cats. a bit like with human names. Katherine may be called Katie not because she is small, but because she is someone close to you.

So here nie lubię małych psów means you do not like small dogs. (like small races of dogs), it is not emotional.

"Nie lubię piesków " feels like a child who likes dogs now decided they do not like dogs anymore. the combination of do not like and "piesek" feels wrong.

March 2, 2016

lis368506

Thank you

July 13, 2017

kcatanza

i dislike small dogs is not acceptable?

May 31, 2017

Jellei

Added now.

June 1, 2017

cosmicstresshead

Is there not a separate word for 'dislike'?

July 16, 2017

Jellei

Only if we treat 'dislike' as a noun, then it's 'niechęć'.

July 16, 2017

cosmicstresshead

Treat it as a noun? Do you mean as in 'Let me tell you about my dislike for Donald Trump'?

July 26, 2017

Jellei

Yup, like this. And if it's used as a verb, there's nothing else apart from "nie lubię". Unless you want to go into something like "I feel dislike" or similar - rather unusual.

July 26, 2017

cosmicstresshead

Thanks, Jellei!

July 26, 2017

mariolapomidor

I cannot get my head around these endings :(

November 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.