1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I will look into the bag."

"I will look into the bag."

Translation:Ben çantanın içine bakacağım.

January 3, 2016

9 Comments


londoncallling

Why is 'Çantanın içeriye bakacağım' wrong?


magatouve

So, what is the difference, if any, between görmek and bakmak?


Marie_goforit

'görmek' = to see
'bakmak' = to look
(as far as I know)


[deactivated user]

    It is the same difference between looking and seeing.


maryam534517

    Is there a difference between içine and içinde ?


Leucetios

    yes, içine means into, as it has the dative case. and içinde means inside of, as it has the locative case. you don't look while inside of the bag, so you can't say içinde


bravelisa

    Why can't it be "poşetin içine bakacağım"


Leucetios

    Why do I have to specify "ben" in the beginning?


sayel.abba

    I think it is optional, I need someone who is native turkish to confirm.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.