1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Prawnik nie ma sekretarki."

"Prawnik nie ma sekretarki."

Translation:The lawyer does not have a secretary.

January 3, 2016

16 Comments


anothernobody

Why was my use of "lawyer" wrong: "The lawyer has no secretary"?

This seems a little nutty.


vytah

It looks fine, you should have reported it.


anothernobody

Yes I did. Sorry to add some clutter. I was really just puzzled by "...has no secretary" being marked wrong. I thought it was proper grammar.


DavidLindon

Why is it not Prawnik nie ma sekretarky in the genetive case? Like Prawnik nie ma zony


Jellei

It is Genitive. But it's -i at the end, not -y.


Ndzdz

You can never have a Y after the letters K or G, that's why it's an I instead


ShitanshuS3

My dad really doesn't have :...D


RickPohlsa

Is there a difference in Poland between an attorney and a lawyer? In the U.S., those terms are synonymous.


Okcydent

There are several terms in Polish that are connected to law:

  • prawnik - a term used to describe a person with formal education in law
  • adwokat (sometimes obrońca) - one who can give legal advices, opinions, can represent his client in a court
  • radca prawny (legal counsel , legal counsellor, maybe solicitor) - very, very similar to adwokat

Please remember that these professions are regulated by Polish law and are different than those in the USA.


Arnoldpitt

In England the lowest range of lawyers (and therefore the one most likely to be without a secretary are called solicitors. I know solicitor has a completely different meaning in America


Jellei

Added "solicitor". And "barrister".


[deactivated user]

    "Prawnik" is a wide term for all kinds of lawyers in Poland. More specificly, there are "sędzia" (judge), "adwokat" (barrister), "radca prawny" (legal advisor), "notariusz" (notary/solicitor), "prokurator" (prosecutor), "komornik" (debt collector). Plus, you also call a person a lawyer when they get their master degree in law studies. :)


ilinniartoq

    Would a male secretary be "sekretar"?


gaberak100

    Just out of interest, say the lawyer had a male secretary but no female secretary, would it still be correct to say "Prawnik nie ma sekretarki" given it's the female form of secretary?


Jellei

    In that situation the Polish sentence would be factually correct, but pretty surprising. Unless you say "Prawnik nie ma sekretarki, ale ma sekretarza" (The lawyer doesn't have a female secretary, but he has a male secretary).

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.