"Prawnik nie ma sekretarki."

Translation:The lawyer does not have a secretary.

January 3, 2016

11 Comments


DavidLindon

Why is it not Prawnik nie ma sekretarky in the genetive case? Like Prawnik nie ma zony

November 12, 2016

Ndzdz

You can never have a Y after the letters K or G, that's why it's an I instead

November 21, 2017

Jellei

It is Genitive. But it's -i at the end, not -y.

November 14, 2016

ShitanshuS3

My dad really doesn't have :...D

February 17, 2017

RickPohlsa

Is there a difference in Poland between an attorney and a lawyer? In the U.S., those terms are synonymous.

September 22, 2017

Okcydent

There are several terms in Polish that are connected to law:

  • prawnik - a term used to describe a person with formal education in law
  • adwokat (sometimes obrońca) - one who can give legal advices, opinions, can represent his client in a court
  • radca prawny (legal counsel , legal counsellor, maybe solicitor) - very, very similar to adwokat

Please remember that these professions are regulated by Polish law and are different than those in the USA.

September 22, 2017

Arnoldpitt

In England the lowest range of lawyers (and therefore the one most likely to be without a secretary are called solicitors. I know solicitor has a completely different meaning in America

May 30, 2018

Jellei

Added "solicitor". And "barrister".

May 30, 2018

Stray152

"Prawnik" is a wide term for all kinds of lawyers in Poland. More specificly, there are "sędzia" (judge), "adwokat" (barrister), "radca prawny" (legal advisor), "notariusz" (notary/solicitor), "prokurator" (prosecutor), "komornik" (debt collector). Plus, you also call a person a lawyer when they get their master degree in law studies. :)

February 1, 2019

ilinniartoq

Would a male secretary be "sekretar"?

October 24, 2018

chce_polski

Sekretarz

November 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.