1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "But orders are orders."

"But orders are orders."

Translation:Ama emir emirdir.

January 3, 2016

10 Comments


BarryMcGir

Why is it not ama emirler emirlerdir


Ektoraskan

It's correct in terms of grammar, but this is an expression. We say "an order is an order," in singular.


masqueblanc

Is this orders as in the type a soldier recieves, or the type an online retailer receives, or both?


Ektoraskan

It's the type that a soldier receives. The other type is called sipariƟ.


GiorgosSfi

Why is emirler emirdir correct though? =orders is an order ? Doesnt make sense in english


AlexinNotTurkey

It is grammatical in Turkish though. You normally don't need multiple plural suffixes in one Turkish sentence.


Rustico84

Silly question: what about the "dir" Suffix?


Anna212535

Why emirler is not right?


Samia732007

What is the difference b/w

EMIR/EMRI?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.