Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"But orders are orders."

Translation:Ama emir emirdir.

2 years ago

7 Comments


BarryMcGir

Why is it not ama emirler emirlerdir

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's correct in terms of grammar, but this is an expression. We say "an order is an order," in singular.

2 years ago

GiorgosSfi

Why is emirler emirdir correct though? =orders is an order ? Doesnt make sense in english

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is grammatical in Turkish though. You normally don't need multiple plural suffixes in one Turkish sentence.

2 years ago

masqueblanc

Is this orders as in the type a soldier recieves, or the type an online retailer receives, or both?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

It's the type that a soldier receives. The other type is called sipariƟ.

1 year ago

Rustico84
Rustico84

Silly question: what about the "dir" Suffix?

9 months ago