1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "But orders are orders."

"But orders are orders."

Translation:Ama emir emirdir.

January 3, 2016

10 Comments


BarryMcGir

Why is it not ama emirler emirlerdir


Ektoraskan

It's correct in terms of grammar, but this is an expression. We say "an order is an order," in singular.


GiorgosSfi

Why is emirler emirdir correct though? =orders is an order ? Doesnt make sense in english


AlexinNotTurkey

It is grammatical in Turkish though. You normally don't need multiple plural suffixes in one Turkish sentence.


masqueblanc

Is this orders as in the type a soldier recieves, or the type an online retailer receives, or both?


Ektoraskan

It's the type that a soldier receives. The other type is called sipariƟ.


Rustico84

Silly question: what about the "dir" Suffix?


Anna212535

Why emirler is not right?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Anna

Already answered to some degree.

Why is it not ama emirler emirlerdir

It's correct in terms of grammar, but this is an expression. We say "an order is an order," in singular.

It is grammatical in Turkish though. You normally don't need multiple plural suffixes in one Turkish sentence.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.