1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Where is grandfather?"

"Where is grandfather?"

Translation:Де дід?

January 3, 2016

8 Comments


PerunBolt

We also use 'дідо', дідусь', 'дідуньо' for 'grandfather'. (The latter two are diminutive forms of 'дідо'.)

The word 'дід' in Ukrainian can also mean an 'old man', and can be construed as derogatory to 'an older man who one dislikes'.


sagitta145

Please read above. "Дідо" is regional/dialectal. "Дід" does mean "grandpa" in standard Ukrainian.


Toblerone

Thank you, I was very confused why they added in a longer word for grandfather!


lookintomyeyes83

I learned grandfather as дідo.


[deactivated user]

    It's a regional difference. The standard Ukrainian language is based on central dialects, where the form is дід is used.


PaulRutter1

    I can’t type in Ukraine s alphabet.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.