"Where is grandfather?"

Translation:Де дід?

January 3, 2016

5 Comments


lookintomyeyes83

I learned grandfather as дідo.

January 3, 2016

[deactivated user]

    It's a regional difference. The standard Ukrainian language is based on central dialects, where the form is дід is used.

    January 4, 2016

PerunBolt

    We also use 'дідо', дідусь', 'дідуньо' for 'grandfather'. (The latter two are diminutive forms of 'дідо'.)

    The word 'дід' in Ukrainian can also mean an 'old man', and can be construed as derogatory to 'an older man who one dislikes'.

    May 10, 2018

LyndaIwani

    No Ukrainian keyboard!

    December 2, 2018

LyndaIwani

    I have no Ukrainian keyboard!

    December 2, 2018
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.