"You are showing your watch."

Translation:Pokazujesz twój zegarek.

January 3, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JaniceSchl1

How am I supposed to know you singular from you plural?


NJPrzychodna

My thoughts entirely! Both should be accepted if they are grammatically correct.


Jellei

In 99% of the sentences, both are equally correct and accepted.


Icarus1999

Then why aren't both accepted here?


alik1989

I'm sceptical about the fact that a watch is shared by two people. I mean, it's technically possible, but how many people would write this down deliberately? I think that you personally didn't really intend to imply shared ownership.


Icarus1999

I was wondering why I couldn't write down the singular form, not the other way around.

I did now just realize though that I got it wrong not because I wrote down the singular form but because I wrote down "Pokazujesz wasz zegarek" and not "Pokazujesz twój zegarek". Which is probably why Duolingo corrected it to "Pokazujecie wasz zegarek".

Small oversight by me lol


stephenpeckhover

What is "swój" used for? (It was in the Drop-Down menu for "your")


vytah

Swój is used to indicate ownership by the subject of the sentence – so if subject is ty, swój means "your", if the subject is ja, swój means "my", if the subject is kobieta, swój means the "woman's". Etc.


Lodidepodi

Pokazujesz twój zegarek?


Jellei

It's exactly the best answer that I see, although in fact I'd say it's kinda clumsy. As it's 'you are showing your watch', the most natural answer would be to use "swój". But at this point in the course it hasn't been introduced yet, so we can only treat is as an accepted option.


Stewart288923

Why isn't it 'twojego'? Is it 'twój' because of emphasis? This is Accusative isn't it?-the object being what is shown. I still cannot see why twojego cannot be used... Pokazujesz twojego zegarek.


Jellei

Yes, this is Accusative, Accusative of masculine nouns. That's the only situation where it matters whether the noun is animate or inanimate.

Inanimate masculine nouns have Accusative identical to Nominative. "Pokazujesz [swój/twój] zegarek".

Animate masculine nouns have Accusative identical to Genitive. "Pokazujesz [swojego/twojego] psa".

Besides, "twojego" and "zegarek" don't work together exactly because they have different cases while being parts of one noun phrase. If "twojego" was the right word here, it should also be "zegarka". Like in Genitive-needing sentence "Nie widzę twojego zegarka" (I don't see your watch).


stevenprob

pokazujesz wasz zegarek has just been rejected??


Jellei

The problem with your sentence is that it mixes singular "pokazujesz" and plural "wasz", which is of course not wrong (and as you're level 25, I'll assume you did it on purpose), but I wonder if it's safe to accept it because it may confuse many learners.

So for others: This sentence means something like: You, John, are showing your (your wife's and yours) watch.

And well, I agree that a watch is less likely to be owned by more than one person.


Serrero5

Thanks for clarifying! This is a very helpful post.


stevenprob

Yes I did do it on purpose however your points are all taken, no problem.


alik1989

I would accept a sentence like "pokazujesz wasz zegar", because a clock can be an item of furniture that belongs to everyone who lives in the household. But a watch? Rather not.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.