"You are showing your watch."

Translation:Pokazujesz twój zegarek.

January 3, 2016

9 Comments


JaniceSchl1

How am I supposed to know you singular from you plural?

October 31, 2018

NJHughes

My thoughts entirely! Both should be accepted if they are grammatically correct.

January 31, 2019

Jellei

In 99% of the sentences, both are equally correct and accepted.

February 4, 2019

Stewart288923

Why isn't it 'twojego'? Is it 'twój' because of emphasis? This is Accusative isn't it?-the object being what is shown. I still cannot see why twojego cannot be used... Pokazujesz twojego zegarek.

May 8, 2018

Jellei

Yes, this is Accusative, Accusative of masculine nouns. That's the only situation where it matters whether the noun is animate or inanimate.

Inanimate masculine nouns have Accusative identical to Nominative. "Pokazujesz [swój/twój] zegarek".

Animate masculine nouns have Accusative identical to Genitive. "Pokazujesz [swojego/twojego] psa".

Besides, "twojego" and "zegarek" don't work together exactly because they have different cases while being parts of one noun phrase. If "twojego" was the right word here, it should also be "zegarka". Like in Genitive-needing sentence "Nie widzę twojego zegarka" (I don't see your watch).

May 8, 2018

stevenprob

pokazujesz wasz zegarek has just been rejected??

March 17, 2019

alik1989

I would accept a sentence like "pokazujesz wasz zegar", because a clock can be an item of furniture that belongs to everyone who lives in the household. But a watch? Rather not.

March 17, 2019

Jellei

The problem with your sentence is that it mixes singular "pokazujesz" and plural "wasz", which is of course not wrong (and as you're level 25, I'll assume you did it on purpose), but I wonder if it's safe to accept it because it may confuse many learners.

So for others: This sentence means something like: You, John, are showing your (your wife's and yours) watch.

And well, I agree that a watch is less likely to be owned by more than one person.

March 17, 2019

stevenprob

Yes I did do it on purpose however your points are all taken, no problem.

March 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.