1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я стоял за ним."

"Я стоял за ним."

Translation:I was standing behind him.

January 3, 2016

12 Comments


R_Andersson

Does this sentence imply ‘I supported him’ in Russian?


Gwenci

No, it only has the literal meaning. However, "стоять за чем-либо" can have the same meaning as "be behind something": Кто стоит за убийством посла? — Who is behind the ambassador’s assassination?


R_Andersson

ОК, понятно. Do you mean the Russian ambassador killed in Turkey, Андрей Карлов? Well, we has killed by Mevlut Mert Altınas. Anyway, thank you for responding. Спасибо за ответ! :)


Gwenci

Yes, that was an influence. :) But the name of the murderer doesn’t really answer the question. "Кто стоит за...?" is digging deeper, so to say; it asks about people interested in something (usually something bad, like in this example), those who are the real cause of something happening.


R_Andersson

Yeah, I suspected that when writing my answer, but didn‘t want to talk about terrorism on Duolingo. :) By the way, what would Allahu akbar! be in Russian? (not that I am a terrorist, or anything like that. ;)). Would it be «Бог больше!»? «Бог великее»?


Gwenci

Since Allahu akbar is, as far as I know, not a comparative form, it is simply "Бог велик" or "Аллах велик" (in Islamic contexts, "God" is nearly always "Аллах"). But this phrase is well-known, so "Аллах акбар!" will also be understood by everyone.

About the comparative of великий: it can only be более велик, великее doesn’t exist.

By the way, "Аллах ве́лик", with the stress on the first syllable, means "Allah is a bicycle" (ве́лик being a slangy word for this means of transport) — a pun said to have offended some people.


AndrewZart

Still not understanding perfective and imperfective: Why is "I stood behind him" wrong?


YuYauHing

Why not "за ними"?


CathyFranc6

that would be "behind them"


cyclohexanone

I wrote exactly that sentence, “я стоял за ним” (except for the full stop), and it was rejected for some reason


ericwillfixit

It is quite confusing, that Duo uses a female voice to say this. In that case it should be 'Я стоялa за ним'.


an_alias

Robots are genderless, duh

Besides, you can't always tell from voice timbre male and female (a male and female pronouncing теряет )

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.