"Nasza firma jest lepsza od konkurencji."

Translation:Our company is better than the competition.

January 3, 2016

12 Comments


MiTaMuLu131513

What does this sentence mean? Our company is better than competition? What competition?

January 3, 2016

vytah

"Competition" can be used to refer collectively or individually to economic competitors, i.e. other companies providing similar wares and services.

Polish word "konkurencja" means exactly that, among several other meanings.

January 3, 2016

MiTaMuLu131513

But the English translation is very unnatural

January 4, 2016

Aulawabbel

Hm, it sounds natural to me :\

January 4, 2016

vytah

How would you phrase it better?

The course isn't supposed to teach people natural English, but natural Polish.

January 4, 2016

Konrad-Michal

The course is supposed to learn natural Polish with possibly natural English. Competitors would be a more natural translation.

November 3, 2016

Jellei

Well, on the one hand you could also write "konkurenci" (or rather "od konkurentów" here) in Polish, but you are right, that is a natural version and it's close enough to be added.

November 4, 2016

vytah

*teach

November 3, 2016

Konrad-Michal

Oczywiście, dzięki!

November 5, 2016

Silmendil

Well, it's true that the English phrase sounds a bit strange without context, let's be honest. But in any case, it's correct

May 2, 2016

dj___

That’s definately too weird.

Make “competitors”/“konkurenci” the main one.

January 19, 2019

kosmitka777

I wrote "than competitors" and it was accepted

March 9, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.