1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nasza firma jest lepsza od k…

"Nasza firma jest lepsza od konkurencji."

Translation:Our company is better than the competition.

January 3, 2016

12 Comments


MiTaMuLu131513

What does this sentence mean? Our company is better than competition? What competition?


vytah

"Competition" can be used to refer collectively or individually to economic competitors, i.e. other companies providing similar wares and services.

Polish word "konkurencja" means exactly that, among several other meanings.


MiTaMuLu131513

But the English translation is very unnatural


Aulawabbel

Hm, it sounds natural to me :\


vytah

How would you phrase it better?

The course isn't supposed to teach people natural English, but natural Polish.


Konrad-Michal

The course is supposed to learn natural Polish with possibly natural English. Competitors would be a more natural translation.


Jellei

Well, on the one hand you could also write "konkurenci" (or rather "od konkurentów" here) in Polish, but you are right, that is a natural version and it's close enough to be added.


Konrad-Michal

Oczywiście, dzięki!


kosmitka777

I wrote "than competitors" and it was accepted


Arnoldpitt

Why is firm not accepted? It is the equivalent of company in English.


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked. But if you perhaps made a typo somewhere, you got corrected to the main answer, which uses "company".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.