1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho encontrado muitas m…

"Eu tenho encontrado muitas moedas no chão."

Translation:I have been finding many coins on the floor.

January 3, 2016

17 Comments


ReynoldDrakes

I know that 'moeda' is 'coin'. But should Duo accept "I have been finding lots of change on the floor"? Or is that too colloquial?


emeyr

"Some change" sounds more natural than "many coins".

https://youtu.be/O-jq5W4hAzw Can you spare some change?


LuizzViniciuss

Does "Change" mean "coin" ? I have never heard this.


Danmoller
Mod

In English this may be the case.

In Portuguese, the word "change" may be:

  • Troco = The difference money you get back when you pay for something
  • Trocado = Small money (that probably came from some change)

But in PT, you can't assume coins here, you need to say "moedas". If you say "trocados", you may still be talking about small bills.


KmRmn

It would mean the same thing in this context, though if you "get change," you might get bills and coins.


Raymond704692

"Change" might include notes but as a Londoner I would understand "loose change" to mean entirely coins.


mcortel

Why is incorrect I have found a lot of coins on the floor


Paulenrique

That would be "Encontrei muitas..."


sambadojazz

How do you know when to translate "encontrei" as "I found" vs "I have found"?


Felipeistyping

Na locução verbal "tenho encontrado", "have been" representa "tenho _ado" (pode ser também: "tenho _ido", por exemplo, tenho saido (sair);) e "finding" representa o verbo que vem antes de "ado", no caso.


sambadojazz

What is wrong with "on the ground"? I thought "chão" could mean either.


jonahblues

"On the ground" makes even more sense than "on the floor" in this context. It's accepted as of June 2019.


jonahhcarlson

Why not in the floor? Should I report?


ReynoldDrakes

Normally in English we say "on the floor". If you use "in the floor" it sounds as though you have been drilling into the concrete or something.


jonahhcarlson

As a native speaker, I am aware. I was imagining coins under the floorboards.


ReynoldDrakes

Oh ok. I think we would use "under the floor" for a case like that. "In the floor" makes it sound embedded.


sambadojazz

"In the floor" is a regional colloquialism. Heard it daily growing up in the deep south (USA).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.