"Eu tenho encontrado muitas moedas no chão."

Translation:I have been finding many coins on the floor.

January 3, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ReynoldDrakes

I know that 'moeda' is 'coin'. But should Duo accept "I have been finding lots of change on the floor"? Or is that too colloquial?


[deactivated user]

    "Some change" sounds more natural than "many coins".

    https://youtu.be/O-jq5W4hAzw Can you spare some change?


LuizzViniciuss

    Does "Change" mean "coin" ? I have never heard this.


Danmoller

    In English this may be the case.

    In Portuguese, the word "change" may be:

    • Troco = The difference money you get back when you pay for something
    • Trocado = Small money (that probably came from some change)

    But in PT, you can't assume coins here, you need to say "moedas". If you say "trocados", you may still be talking about small bills.


KmRmn

    It would mean the same thing in this context, though if you "get change," you might get bills and coins.


Raymond704692

    "Change" might include notes but as a Londoner I would understand "loose change" to mean entirely coins.


mcortel

    Why is incorrect I have found a lot of coins on the floor


Paulenrique

    That would be "Encontrei muitas..."


sambadojazz

    How do you know when to translate "encontrei" as "I found" vs "I have found"?


DenverLema1

    It is not ... they simply lack the necessary understanding of English to actually properly teach through translation. "Have been finding ..." is extremely uncommon, in all verbs, and all tenses, and is more accurately expressed with "have + past, and the fact that NO ONE on the team at DUO or the contributors have realized this yet is EXTREMELY annoying.


sambadojazz

    What is wrong with "on the ground"? I thought "chão" could mean either.


jonahhcarlson

    Why not in the floor? Should I report?


ReynoldDrakes

    Normally in English we say "on the floor". If you use "in the floor" it sounds as though you have been drilling into the concrete or something.


jonahhcarlson

    As a native speaker, I am aware. I was imagining coins under the floorboards.


ReynoldDrakes

    Oh ok. I think we would use "under the floor" for a case like that. "In the floor" makes it sound embedded.


sambadojazz

    "In the floor" is a regional colloquialism. Heard it daily growing up in the deep south (USA).


Felipeistyping

    Na locução verbal "tenho encontrado", "have been" representa "tenho _ado" (pode ser também: "tenho _ido", por exemplo, tenho saido (sair);) e "finding" representa o verbo que vem antes de "ado", no caso.


DavidRead8

    My answer is marked wrong before i can say a anything at all so there is a bug in the phone or the program.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.