1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Power is not my goal."

"Power is not my goal."

Translation:Władza nie jest moim celem.

January 3, 2016

14 Comments


Scrubbings

Interesting to note that Polish cel = German Ziel


dfwgator

I am confused, I thought negative sentences were in the Genitive and not the Instrumental case.


vytah

Only if the affirmative sentence had accusative. All other cases are not changed.


RadhaTereska

I wrote "siła nie jest mój cel" and was marked wrong because I didn't include the word "to" - but in the above correct sentence it's missing too?


immery

Już to widziałaś, to pierwsze lekcje https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Defining

if you use "to", the object is in nominative, if you say "jest" without "to" you need instrumental case.

Władza nie jest moim celem

Władza to nie (jest) mój cel


Walkinthedog

I make mistakes into the lesson form severe shoulder pain which occurs the longer I work. It makes me stupid, I know the correct answers but put in wrong ones. Aggravates the hell out of me.


Stewart156051

Can this be turned around? moj celem nie jest wladze (excuse English keyboard) - my goal is not power ?


Jellei
Mod

"Moim celem nie jest władza". "my goal" stays in Instrumental.

Or "Mój cel to nie władza", but that somehow sounds worse to me.

Of course those say "My goal is not power", changing the grammatical subject.


Frecklebuster

Sorry, Jellei, but can you please explain why you state that 'my goal' stays in the Instrumental case when Stewart156051 wanted to say 'My goal is not power'? I would have thought that 'My goal' is just the subject of the sentence and that it stays in the nominative case, with 'power' being in the instrumental (because of using 'jest'), hence władzą. Many thanks.


Jellei
Mod

I believe that the easiest way to find out what can take Instrumental is to see if you could logically put 'a/an' before it.

Power is a goal. Yup, that works. The goal is a power. That doesn't seem to make much sense. Therefore "moc" can't take Instrumental here.

"Invisibility is a power" (superpower) could work, right? But not "Power is an invisibility". So here only "moc" could take Instrumental.

Maybe it's not much, but I wrote something about it in Part 1,5 here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Frecklebuster

Dziękuję bardzo, Jellei. Czytałam notatki jeszcze raz ale, niestety, jeszcze nie rozumiem. (I read the notes again but, unfortunately, I still don’t understand!). I shall continue to practise and try to work it out and, hopefully, light will dawn! Thanks again.


elizabethp713816

Please can you explain when you do NOT use genitive case after a negative.


alik1989

When the unnegated object takes a case that is NOT accusative.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.