1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kogo widzisz?"

"Kogo widzisz?"

Translation:Who do you see?

January 3, 2016

24 Comments


Ash473779

To Grace Marie baldacci -

Whence is thou from? Why no speaketh thy tongue as we spoketh in yesteryear?

Language evolves. 'Whom' is now pretty archaic. 'Who' is correct here .


gbaldacci1309

"whom" is not archaic. It is the word, in English, that should be used when it is the object. Period. The language is butchered. It is not different than saying "Me and him are going to the store" ...which MANY people say when speaking English, today...instead of the correct way, "he and I are going to the store". It is NOT archaic. The language is being butchered.


Ash473779

But I would argue that languages change all the time, always have done, always will do, and the trend seems to be to lose much of the case system with some bonified PIE languages (Welsh, Italian, Spanish, English). I get that English was standardised with 'whom' as an object/accusative case version of the subject/nominative 'who' but it was also standardised the pronunciation of the 'gh' in such words like 'night' as a hard 'ch'/'kh' sound (such as Scottish 'LoCH', the K sound in words like 'knight', 'knob', know' was also voiced, unlike our pronunciation today, and many others. We don't say 'whence' anymore but instead 'from where'. People are going to say 'who do you like' instead of 'whom do you like' but as long as we understand exactly what they mean, then our language is working perfectly well. Afrikaans / Cape Dutch lost all its cases in its modern form, a speaker would say "give it to I", but the language works just as functionally as English and many speakers would be offended if someone called their language 'butchered'.

With the way things are going, 'whom', while being grammatically correct, will go the way of 'thine', and while it would be considered absolutely correct to use this single 2nd person determiner in place of the formal singular/ plural 2nd person 'your', it would be seen as socially archaic.


Tine175312

While I think that can be nice to have a formal distinction in order to make sentences easier to understand, I fully agree with what you said, Ash473779. Very nicely put.


Christoffe268716

There is no such thing as butchering a language. That's how they evolve natutally. Always have.


Joe309995

I prefer to speak and write grammatically-correct English, however I do realize that the language is becoming much more informal and many aspects are changing. Not only do people no longer say "Whom," but I notice that adverbs are disappearing. Many people now say "Drive safe" instead of "drive safely." My son's English teacher here in British Columbia looked at him with disbelief when he used the word whilst.
I think part of the reason is the change in our schools. The lower grades are no longer Grammar School but simply Elementary Schools....VERY ELEMENTARY. Neither of my children have ever diagrammed a sentence.


4kidsandacat

May we just take a moment to appreciate the use of the word whilst? Never see that anymore. And i love it!


CatherineGalla

'Whom' is the only proper word. Correct usage is not archaic. Incorrect usage is either ignorant or lazy.


RadhaTereska

Though this is not a site for English - isn't Who do you see actually not grammatically correct. "who" is the object so it should be in the objective case or is this a modern thing.


vytah

"Whom" is getting less and less popular with time, and many English learners are not aware of its existence: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Who_%28pronoun%29#Tendency_to_replace_whom_with_who


Ianr87

Yes, only "whom do you see should be correct." I'm guessing duolingo included who as a correct answer because of common usage. Or so English-speakers wouldn't get a Polish translation question wrong for their English error.


gbaldacci1309

But how is one to translate, correctly, if we speak it incorrectly in English. It is one thing to just "memorize" the cases. However, I believe "kogo" should always be translated to "whom" so if it spoken, correctly, in English, then the person knows to translate it back to "kogo" in Polish, when needed. "Who" is for when it is the subject. "Whom" is for when it is object. Most people speaking English say this, incorrectly. It is improper use of grammar.


gbaldacci1309

Agreed!!!
"who do you see?" is grammatically incorrect. Too many people with English as their native language butcher the language. This website needs to teach English the way it should be spoken. Now, I am a bit insecure about the Polish lessons. The translation must be changed to "Whom do you see?". Period!!!


strawberry923633

I am not sure if this is what you ask about but this is not a subject question. Subject question would be: who sees you? (kto cię widzi?) and it has completely different meaning. In the the sentence above you don't ask about the subject but you just ask sb else.


KVRMx

Hmmmm? I guess the "bug" strikes again? ... I entered : "who (without a capital W ) do you see" ( and admittedly, without the question mark (?) at the end of the sentence) and it was rejected.


Jellei

Neither capitalization nor interpunction is assessed, so yes, sounds like the bug :|


nathanjm

I'm working on understanding Polish grammar and thought I would share my thought process as it may help others, and to check if my understanding is correct.

  • Kogo (pronoun) is used because ‘who’ is the direct object, therefore we use accusative.
  • Widzisz (verb) is used because we are talking in the 2nd person singular (you) in the present tense.

BatyaMatzk

I saw "do kogo" translated as "to whom", so can't "kogo" be both who and whom?


Jellei

"kogo" generally is 'whom' (I mean that this way you can see better how the grammar works), but it seems that more native speakers use 'who' than 'whom' nowadays. Anyway, both "Who" and "Whom" are correct answers here.


4kidsandacat

Exactly what i came here to find out. Thanks for the clarification.


gbaldacci1309

"Who do you see?" is grammatically INCORRECT. Too many people with English as their native language butcher the language. This website needs to teach English the way it should be spoken. Now, I am a bit insecure about the Polish lessons. The translation must be changed to "Whom do you see?". Period!!!


Steve577072

Is this for learning language, or a popularity contest? Who do you see is not archaic, it is wrong. It is incorrect. Don't teach it! I wonder how much of the Polish you are teaching me is incorrect? Do a lot of English speakers use bad grammar? Of course. Would I ever say "Who do you see"? Absolutely. So what! "Who do you see?" is just as wrong as "Me and her are friends" which is just as common. If you really don't care about correct grammar, then I definitely came to the wrong place to try to learn a new language.


gbaldacci1309

If you distinguish 'who" from "whom", then an English speaking person can fully understand difference between "kto" and "kogo". That is why I am stressing the point. It is not about ego or popularity. If English speaking people understood "who" vs "whom"...then they can wrap their head around the different cases in the Polish Language.


4kidsandacat

I couldn't understand the distinction. Unfortunately i had to scroll to the bottom of this thread, through all the arguments on evolution and grammatical usage, to find a concise explanation.I think people are forgetting what this comment section is for.

This clarifies it perfectly. "Kto" and "kogo" are like "who" and "whom". Thank you.

I upvoted this comment, FWIW.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.