"Kogo widzisz?"

Translation:Who do you see?

January 3, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ash473779

To Grace Marie baldacci -

Whence is thou from? Why no speaketh thy tongue as we spoketh in yesteryear?

Language evolves. 'Whom' is now pretty archaic. 'Who' is correct here .


gbaldacci1309

"whom" is not archaic. It is the word, in English, that should be used when it is the object. Period. The language is butchered. It is not different than saying "Me and him are going to the store" ...which MANY people say when speaking English, today...instead of the correct way, "he and I are going to the store". It is NOT archaic. The language is being butchered.


Ash473779

But I would argue that languages change all the time, always have done, always will do, and the trend seems to be to lose much of the case system with some bonified PIE languages (Welsh, Italian, Spanish, English). I get that English was standardised with 'whom' as an object/accusative case version of the subject/nominative 'who' but it was also standardised the pronunciation of the 'gh' in such words like 'night' as a hard 'ch'/'kh' sound (such as Scottish 'LoCH', the K sound in words like 'knight', 'knob', know' was also voiced, unlike our pronunciation today, and many others. We don't say 'whence' anymore but instead 'from where'. People are going to say 'who do you like' instead of 'whom do you like' but as long as we understand exactly what they mean, then our language is working perfectly well. Afrikaans / Cape Dutch lost all its cases in its modern form, a speaker would say "give it to I", but the language works just as functionally as English and many speakers would be offended if someone called their language 'butchered'.

With the way things are going, 'whom', while being grammatically correct, will go the way of 'thine', and while it would be considered absolutely correct to use this single 2nd person determiner in place of the formal singular/ plural 2nd person 'your', it would be seen as socially archaic.


DebbyTeresa

Allow me to correct you. In Afrikaans one would say , 'n vertaaling is " Gee dit vir my" not "gee dit vir ek"= 'Give it to me' not 'give it to I'. ie: Simple nom. and acc. cases. (and it's never called 'Cape Dutch'). Tutors, please accept my apologies for deviating from the Polish lesson.


Tine175312

While I think that can be nice to have a formal distinction in order to make sentences easier to understand, I fully agree with what you said, Ash473779. Very nicely put.


Joe309995

I prefer to speak and write grammatically-correct English, however I do realize that the language is becoming much more informal and many aspects are changing. Not only do people no longer say "Whom," but I notice that adverbs are disappearing. Many people now say "Drive safe" instead of "drive safely." My son's English teacher here in British Columbia looked at him with disbelief when he used the word whilst.
I think part of the reason is the change in our schools. The lower grades are no longer Grammar School but simply Elementary Schools....VERY ELEMENTARY. Neither of my children have ever diagrammed a sentence.


4kidsandacat

May we just take a moment to appreciate the use of the word whilst? Never see that anymore. And i love it!


raconteur

you love that you don't see it anymore? kidding, me too. another such word is amongst, (and midst too i guess) which i still use for effect. interesting.


Christoffe268716

There is no such thing as butchering a language. That's how they evolve natutally. Always have.


KVRMx

Hmmmm? I guess the "bug" strikes again? ... I entered : "who (without a capital W ) do you see" ( and admittedly, without the question mark (?) at the end of the sentence) and it was rejected.


Jellei

Neither capitalization nor interpunction is assessed, so yes, sounds like the bug :|


nathanjm

I'm working on understanding Polish grammar and thought I would share my thought process as it may help others, and to check if my understanding is correct.

  • Kogo (pronoun) is used because ‘who’ is the direct object, therefore we use accusative.
  • Widzisz (verb) is used because we are talking in the 2nd person singular (you) in the present tense.
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.