"Tak, jem chleb."

Translation:Yes, I eat bread.

January 3, 2016

23 Comments


afj461

Can this be used as "Yes, I'm eating bread?" .. I got it wrong for using it this way.

January 3, 2016

vytah

Both those English sentences are valid translations.

January 3, 2016

IforGot2

Polish sounds very similar to Ukrainian and Russian but with different alphabet.

July 17, 2016

MalaAndreica

Hi guys, as native Slavic language speaker, I just want to confirm that Tak in Polish means only yes, nothing else. It is confusing, in my language means sth like So or Well, So on... etc Thanks

July 29, 2016

alik1989

Of course tak does not only mean yes.

Czy coś jest nie tak? - Is something wrong?

Tak to się nie robi. - You don't do this like that.

I tak nam nie wyjdzie - We won't succeed anyway.

February 1, 2019

LukaJovic1

Can someone please conjugate the verb 'to eat'?

June 4, 2016

Jellei

In present tense: jem, jesz, je; and then in plural: jemy, jecie, jedzą.

June 4, 2016

LukaJovic1

Thanks

June 6, 2016

Thomas_Slo

Darn, the Scandinavian languages realy kicked me in the stomach with this one: Swedish "tack" = thank you Danish "tak" = thank you

September 6, 2017

FaizalZahid

"Tak" in Malay means "no"

October 8, 2016

ola.olaa

Haha ucze się polskiego xD

March 6, 2017

MarcoDelpo

so jem = i am eating or i eat?

October 4, 2017

Jellei

Yes. 99% of Polish verbs don't show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous.

October 5, 2017

ArielKenne1

My keyboard auto-suggested "Tak, jem chłopak" lol

November 30, 2017

CameronSne5

I wrote "yes, i eat bread" and it was wrong. I know its sloppy not to capitalise but not sure that sort of thing should be marked wrong. Would report but the option wasn't there

July 6, 2018

Jellei

Capitalization isn't ever marked, so it looks like a bug.

July 7, 2018

Witam4

Why ist "Ja ich esse Brot " falsch ? Ist doch nur eine andere Sprache

September 9, 2018

Witam4

Why is "Ja, ich esse Brot " Tak , jem Chleb " Yes, I eat Bread " wrong ? Its the correct answer in an other Language

September 9, 2018

Jellei

And what, the program is supposed to magically understand all languages? This is a Polish for English speakers course, you have to translate into English here.

September 10, 2018

JuliaWalcz18

As a polish speaker, and someone who was born there, I can tell you guys that this translation is wrong as when "Tak, jem chleb" is properly translated then it says "Yes, I eat bread" therefore it should say "Yes, I'm eating bread"

February 1, 2019

alik1989

Both translations are correct.

Tak, jem chleb. Nie mam celiakii. - Yes, I eat bread. I don't suffer from celiac disease.

Tak, jem chleb. Przecież widać, że to chleb. - Yes, I'm eating bread. It should be obvious that this is bread.

February 1, 2019

RowanM.1

The new male voice pronounces "jem" horribly - makes it sound more like "yelim" or something. Doing this sentence as a listening exercise, I was extremely confused by the second word because of the way he says it.

March 7, 2019

Jellei

Hmm... I think it maybe kinda sounds like "jemy", and the slow one says something weird. Eh, the TTS... :/

March 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.