"Почемувысмотритенасолнце?"

Translation:Why are you looking at the sun?

3 years ago

28 Comments


_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

OK, we may need to go to the eye doctor now...

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Потому что я хочу быть слепым (не дай Б-г!)

3 years ago

nDroae

"When I was a little kid, my mother told me not to stare into the sun. So once when I was six, I did." (Pi, Darren Aronofsky's first film) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XXy0JrUpXts

1 year ago

Jarek979212
Jarek979212

Я не знаю почему?

1 month ago

bloodshadetovar

If only I could be so grossly incandescent!

1 year ago

NicolasBou855167

That's not a reference I expected to run into here xD

1 year ago

carlvn
carlvn

was that included for Trump? :D

1 year ago

detailaddict

So we can see the Great American Eclipse! :)

1 year ago

davihrodrigues

Because I am Ramesses II

2 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

The single-word audio doesn't agree with the sentence audio here. It is смотрИте, right? So the о becomes а

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

It should be смо́трите. Смотри́те is the imperative form.

2 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

Thanks.

1 year ago

LnOvzcH4
LnOvzcH4

I was wondering if this sentence could also be translated as " Why are you looking (right) into the sun?". It's not an accepted solution, but it felt rather reasonable.

1 year ago

LukaVukZrinski

I think you'd need же for that. Like so:

Почему вы смотрите же на солнце?

I have only recently started learning about же, though, which is a very complex word so I am still never sure of its placement. Anyone feel free to correct me if I am mistaken.

1 year ago

LnOvzcH4
LnOvzcH4

Thanks a lot. I keep struggling with that sneaky little word as well.

1 year ago

QYB35
QYB35

Must be Почему же вы смотрите на солнце?

4 months ago

nitznitz
nitznitz

What case is it?

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

Солнце? Accusative.

2 years ago

RockyMt.H

Because I want to look at the sun

1 year ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

не делай этого!

1 year ago

ConradCard

Is there a particular reason why "staring" is not accepted?

1 year ago

OmerTabach

How would you say staring? ("Why are you Staring at the sun") wasn't accepted.

10 months ago

swordofjanak

Хороший вопрос. Почему вы?

8 months ago

Mactuary1
Mactuary1

The pronunciation should be "смотр'ите", not "см'отрите".

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.