"Я вижу море."

Translation:I see the sea.

January 3, 2016

27 Comments


Spirit300

I sea what you did there

January 16, 2016

JWolf88

That shore was funny

January 24, 2016

AlphaEtaPi

Please, но море!

March 1, 2016

CalebWitth

This makes me salty.

September 16, 2017

AJisAWWsome

This is why I love Duolingo, it's an ocean of knowledge

August 29, 2018

ballerina49

i don’t understand, plz be more pacific

December 19, 2018

behlul8

I saw Saw..

March 12, 2016

Fern_roots

I think you didn't really get the joke

October 12, 2016

AntonSamodelko

Lol

December 28, 2018

JewishPolyglot

This sentence is not nearly as cool in Russian...

January 3, 2016

brickster3072

The blind man picked up the hammer, and saw.

April 30, 2016

Elpitone

AC/DC?!

October 7, 2016

Omerorc

i see the C in the sea

August 14, 2016

Fern_roots

AC/DC

October 12, 2016

hectorlqr

Related to Spanish 'mar' (sea).

May 11, 2017

DimaVolodin

Pretty much every IE language has similar words meaning "sea" or "lake" or "marsh" or something like that.

February 6, 2019

RGandhi78

For the prepositional case, is it still море? (Он на море)

June 21, 2016

KatyaZykova

Yes

August 25, 2016

POCKOCMOC

Why not "I see a sea."?

November 22, 2016

keinemeinung

I think semantically that would be correct, but because a sea is a very large body of water, you'd almost exclusively be talking about one specific sea ("the sea").

January 14, 2017

POCKOCMOC

Yes, the sentence may seem unusual, but I think it depends of the context: if you are orbiting in a spaceship around the planet and, suddenly, a blue spot appears in the middle of a continent, you could affirm "I see a sea". Do you know what I mean?

January 14, 2017

keinemeinung

Lol well good example given your username there. I don't disagree with you at all, though.

January 14, 2017

websmasha

You C the C, right! ;)

May 17, 2017

MarieEugni1

I am looking at the sea is also correct

July 26, 2017

keinemeinung

That would be "смотреть на море". It is similar to the difference between hearing someone and listening to them.

July 26, 2017

Rus_Ivan

a sea? Какое-то море видит, но не знает, какое именно.

December 19, 2017

AntonSamodelko

I sea the see

December 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.