1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я вижу море."

"Я вижу море."

Translation:I see the sea.

January 3, 2016

34 Comments


Spirit300

I sea what you did there


JWolf88

That shore was funny


AlphaEtaPi

Please, но море!


CalebWitth

This makes me salty.


AJisAWWsome

This is why I love Duolingo, it's an ocean of knowledge


ballerina49

i don’t understand, plz be more pacific


deesnoop

Stop it, плажалуйста.


ChairForce1

This is current-ly my favorite thread on Duolingo


Juriyuzu

i really lake water you guys did here, and buoy i must sail, this makes me proud of this community. I guess either swam-one whale continue the wave or well just drown the line here


Fern_roots

I think you didn't really get the joke


JewishPolyglot

This sentence is not nearly as cool in Russian...


brickster3072

The blind man picked up the hammer, and saw.


Omerorc

i see the C in the sea


POCKOCMOC

Why not "I see a sea."?


keinemeinung

I think semantically that would be correct, but because a sea is a very large body of water, you'd almost exclusively be talking about one specific sea ("the sea").


POCKOCMOC

Yes, the sentence may seem unusual, but I think it depends of the context: if you are orbiting in a spaceship around the planet and, suddenly, a blue spot appears in the middle of a continent, you could affirm "I see a sea". Do you know what I mean?


keinemeinung

Lol well good example given your username there. I don't disagree with you at all, though.


Rumata_

This is РОСКОМОС - a spaceship, around the planet etc.))) I also thought of it, but only secondly. Firstly, I imagined a student near a map.


hectorlqr

Related to Spanish 'mar' (sea).


dvvdvvdvvdvv

Pretty much every IE language has similar words meaning "sea" or "lake" or "marsh" or something like that.


RGandhi78

For the prepositional case, is it still море? (Он на море)


websmasha

You C the C, right! ;)


ens5

What is the difference between a sea and an ocean (which is marked wrong)?


keinemeinung

A sea is a smaller body of water than an ocean.

Ocean is океан.

https://www.diffen.com/difference/Ocean_vs_Sea


MarieEugni1

I am looking at the sea is also correct


keinemeinung

That would be "смотреть на море". It is similar to the difference between hearing someone and listening to them.


Rus_Ivan

a sea? Какое-то море видит, но не знает, какое именно.


jusefreudo

"I'm seeing the sea" is being marked as wrong...


BenCostell3

How often do you use "I am seeing X"? It's possible, but not common in a neutral sentence.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.