1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Девушка всё прочитала и идёт…

"Девушка всё прочитала и идёт спать."

Translation:The girl has finished reading everything and is going to bed.

January 3, 2016

19 Comments


geneven

I thought these things were always supposed to be translated. I wish they would be.


Skoha0

They are in the desktop version, but not in the Android one


peterviuz

Think yourself lucky. In ios you can't even see these comments!


DavidAfons4

Your wish has come true!


TheRunawayFound

What makes this 'has finished reading' rather than 'finished reading'?


Preacheral.in.lv

The verb is in the perfect from meaning that the action is completed


TheFinkie

Why is this "has finished reading" and not just "read"? Is it because of the "про-"?


AlexFromAus

Про indicates the action was completed


Luke745792

Maybe it is a dumb question but does при also indicate something was finished?


samihuc

Why is девочка wrong here? I thought they were interchangeable.


TheHPN0T1Q

Perhaps this is because the "девочка" is a girl under 12 - 16 y/o, and the "девушка" is older. In some cases they are interchangeable.


ULRICHSCHL4

I reported it already. There are two versions of "girl". "девушка" and"девочка". If I am wrong, then somebody might explain the diffrence to me


Sam_Hudge

What is difference between идёт спать and лёг спать


Oemerich

идёт is present tense: он / она идёт спать лёг is past tense masc.: он лёг спать


Preacheral.in.lv

There was a problem with the English tiles. There was no "The" and there really wasn't a way to report it.


bleedingorange

Why is it "идёт спать" and not "шла спать", if "прочитала" is past tense?

And is there any difference between "идти спать" and "ложиться спать"?


ricojes

can we use заканчила всё прочитать?


Matti137191

The Russian sentence speaks about sleeping, while the English translation refers to a bed. This is not an English course, but can идёт спать be translated into English without saying "bed"?


Rhofra

Where did the 'finished' come from?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.