"Którzy mężczyźni mówią po polsku?"

Translation:Which men speak Polish?

January 3, 2016

9 Comments


DTipps

Why ktorzy and not ktory?

Is it a gender thing? Case? Plural?

June 2, 2016

Jellei

Plural, and of masculine personal gender. "Który" is simply masculine singular.

And here you've got the whole declension and all the genders.

June 2, 2016

maxwellkg7

What's the difference between która and jaka?

May 20, 2016

akian

Która means "which", the ending of it suggests that the noun accompanied by this possesive pronoun is femenine, singular and Nominative (Biernik). This can be used when the answer could be limited to something you already know about like groups or sets, in a given context availability of something (among these [options], which one?).

Jaka means "what" but reffering to the description (could be simple as an adjective), this is as well a demonstrative pronoun and suggests that the object (noun) that tries to discover more information about is femenine, singular and Nominative, as well.

July 17, 2018

akian

Not possesive pronoun sorry, both are demonstratives

July 17, 2018

Jellei

Nominative (mianownik) :)

July 17, 2018

Chester.Elliott

Would "Which men do speak Polish" not work?

June 22, 2018

Jellei

Well, we usually don't accept answers with this additional emphasis that 'do' creates... it sounds like "- Ci mężczyźni nie mówią po polsku. - OK, a którzy mężczyźni mówią?" (- These men don't speak Polish. - OK, and which men do?")

June 25, 2018

RoboticRocketeer

I suppose that którzy is like the English "which," but specifically for animate objects. Is that true?

May 21, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.