"Którzy mężczyźni mówią po polsku?"

Translation:Which men speak Polish?

January 3, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DTipps

Why ktorzy and not ktory?

Is it a gender thing? Case? Plural?


Jellei

Plural, and of masculine personal gender. "Który" is simply masculine singular.

And here you've got the whole declension and all the genders.


Chester.Elliott

Would "Which men do speak Polish" not work?


Jellei

Well, we usually don't accept answers with this additional emphasis that 'do' creates... it sounds like "- Ci mężczyźni nie mówią po polsku. - OK, a którzy mężczyźni mówią?" (- These men don't speak Polish. - OK, and which men do?")


ivaigult

Sorry, I am not a native English speaker, but shouldn't we use "do" here as an auxiliary verb because this is a question? I understand that this "do" could be omitted in an informal speech. However, when we write this down formally, conforming the grammar, it should be there, shouldn't it?


alik1989

There is no need for an auxiliary verb here, not even in formal writing, because the interrogative pronoun which refers to the subject of the sentence. If it were referring to the object (e.g.: which men do you see?) the auxillary "do" would be required.


RoboticRocketeer

I suppose that którzy is like the English "which," but specifically for animate objects. Is that true?


abcdef933419

No, not for animate.

But for masculine-personal-plural.

If you are familiar with ten/ta/to/ci/te, then the 'which' equivelants are.....

Który/która/które/którzy/które.

Here are two examples of each. (I have also included animates and inanimates to show that there is no distinction between the two here)

Który mężczyzna? Ten mężczyzna.

Który but? Ten but.

Która kobieta? Ta kobieta.

Która sukienka? Ta sukienka.

Które dziecko? To dziecko.

Które wino? To wino.

Którzy mężczyzni? Ci mężczyzni.

Które buty? Te buty.

Które kobiety? Te kobiety.

Które sukienki? Te sukienki.

Które dzieci? Te dzieci.

Które wina? Te wina.

Hopefully that covers all the variations for you.

Same rule works with other words as well....

Here's a practice exercise for you

Eg. Stary is 'old'.

Use the nouns used above.

You can try it yourself first, BUT when ready, the answers are......

Stary mężczyzna. Stary but. Stara kobieta. Stara sukienka. Stare dziecko. Stare wino. Starzy mężczyzni. Stare buty. Stare kobiety. Stare sukienki. Stare dzieci. Stare wina.

As you can see, it follows the same pattern.


Serafina885176

That's really helpful - thank you!


Serafina885176

Does Polish distinguish in normal speech between ' can speak Polish' and ' speak Polish' ( i.e. 'do' speak Polish)?


Jellei

I'd say no, although if by 'can' you mean more of 'are able to', then we'd translate it. Here, I'd say that both 'can speak' and 'speak' mean the same and translate the same. Added "can".


nancy640360

I do not see error


Jellei

Neither do we, because your answer isn't attached automatically to your comment and therefore we don't know what you wrote.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.