1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czyja żona mówi po angielsku…

"Czyja żona mówi po angielsku?"

Translation:Whose wife speaks English?

January 3, 2016

4 Comments


Marijo333

you should be a little bit nicer to people are no native english speakers. I translated this by: whose wife does speak english? and it was not accepted. I think it should have, because there's not really anything wrong with it.


alik1989

We are in fact very considerate of those who aren't native English speakers. We constantly answer questions about English grammar and vocabulary, although we absolutely don't have to.

"Whose wife does speak english?" is indeed grammatically correct, but it doesn't work as a standalone sentence. It could work in this context:

- Neither Steven's nor Harold's wife speaks English.

- So, whose wife does speak English, then?

There is nothing in the original Polish sentence that would indicate such a context, so I would consider your sentence a far fetched interpretation and am not in favour of accepting it.


Zealex

why is whose and wife feminine but mowi is neuter?


alik1989

Hm... but why would it be neuter? Polish non-past verbs don't inflect for gender.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C3%B3wi%C4%87#Verb

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.