1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У моей мамы чёрная машина."

"У моей мамы чёрная машина."

Translation:My mom has a black car.

January 3, 2016

11 Comments


PolyGoat8

hahaha i thought it said "мужчина"


AlejandroC150367

Shouldn't it be 'my mother's car is black'? I don't see the word 'еств'..


Berniebud

"Есть" is optional in constructions like these.

Also "My mother's car is black" would be "Машина моей мамы — чёрная".


ger0nim0_0

It is already known that your mother has a car (from some context) so you don't need to use "есть" here, because you just want to tell about the colour of your mother's car


-Goombala-

Чёрная Волга?


CheDeBarna

"My mom's got a black car", equally correct and easier to type (and say) than "has got" after thirty minutes of Duolingo. Should be accepted.


ErikKaufma2

So for Russian speakers, is 'black car' technically the subject of the sentence and therefore takes the nominative form? Whereas for English speakers, 'my mom' is the subject and not 'black car'?


Darius1998US

Can somebody please tell me how ro memorise cases and endings? In German, it's much easier I think and it's tough for me to grasp this in Russian!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.