"Я читаю."

Translation:I read.

January 3, 2016

10 Comments


VladSpark

Also it means "i am reading"

February 22, 2016

Dav7nn

Yes.

February 28, 2016

kimajin

oh thank u ~

May 12, 2016

Rodrigo188394

Not literally !

June 22, 2019

RichardKeo2

Yes, literally, because there is no present progressive case, and Russian imperfective verbs cover all those cases. It also literally means "I have been reading". Because читаю literally means all three of those. Literally. As written.

August 6, 2019

StBrigid1

They're right. I do read.

January 3, 2016

thegryffin

I answered "I read" and it marked me wrong saying answer is "I read".. >:-/

July 4, 2017

IwantToLea20884

Well, you probably had a typo or used Russian letters in 'read', as the same answer worked perfectly for me

July 9, 2017

thegryffin

My screenshot says otherwise. Thanks for your contribution though.

July 11, 2017

lozzamoore

Is there any mechanism is Russian to distinguish 'I am reading' (as in right now) from 'I read' (as in habitually)? Or could this only be inferred from the context?

August 5, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.