Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El cajero"

Translation:The cashier

4 years ago

54 Comments


Ari-150

Cashier and bank teller are the same word?

3 years ago

PeregrinaMia
PeregrinaMia

If you go to the bank, the person who serves you is called either a cashier or a (bank) teller. (synonyms in English). This person is a 'cajero / cajera' in Spanish.

'cajero / cajera' also means a cashier generally, or a supermarket checkout operator / check-out clerk / checker

'cajero' has a further important meaning - ATM / cash machine / cash point (BrEn)

'la caja' is where you go to find a cashier - the window or cash desk in a bank, the checkout in a supermarket, or the till or cash desk in an ordinary shop /store

'caja de ahorros' - savings bank

'caja' has another important general meaning - box / crate

I hope that helps.

3 years ago

A.k.s.h.

You bet it does : ) gracias

3 years ago

Eden619973

As well as ATM

2 years ago

runsailwrite

the voice clearly makes an "e" sound instead of an "a" sound in the first syllable.

4 years ago

cocacola321

I'm sorry but for me I hear a clear [kah] sound.

4 years ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

I also hear "el quejero"

4 years ago

Eden619973

So glad I'm not the only one. I have such a difficult time understanding what the heck is being said sometimes. It's frustrating.

2 years ago

IedaSalles1
IedaSalles1

Me too. I clearly hear "el quejero"

2 years ago

eleanormoon

Until reading these comments I honestly thought they were talking about a fortune 'teller'. Doh.

3 years ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

I thought so =))

3 years ago

Mega_Bobby

I put "the rabbit"; what was I thinking?

3 years ago

tenzila13

It is el conejo = the rabbit

2 years ago

DogacanCol

Sounds like someone with braces is saying 'cashier'.

4 years ago

victoriarose07

Would anyone here know how to say "cash register"? I am guessing it is related to the word for cashier and I would be interested in knowing it! Tia.

3 years ago

itwing
itwing

Caja registradora.

3 years ago

splattered.meat

I guessed correctly. For once.

3 years ago

sabrinamccraley

At first i thought duo was talking about a fortune teller!

3 years ago

JayDub1984

It says it means The cashier buf "teller" is the only meaning listed?

3 years ago

JayDub1984

If you really listen closely it is an "a" sound. Its a matter of training what u hear to what the brain hears if that makes sense.

3 years ago

KatieKodet

Couldn't remember the word "cashier" so I said 'cash register person' haha

3 years ago

mccimperatriz

Why did I get "the teller" as my only option of answer (on mobile app?)

3 years ago

Jeiran4

Cashier = teller!!!! Never heard before.

2 years ago

22IMontfort

WHATS A TELLER???

2 years ago

SamShimeld

Cant remember the last time i heard the word teller, think it is destined for extinction (native British English speaker)

2 years ago

mglenn13

Maybe in Britain, but in the US, people rarely call the person at the bank counter a cashier. We almost always use the word teller.

2 years ago

MeganFuckYeah15

I feel like they should give other options to choose from. If my onle choices are The, the, and cashier, im not challenged obviously. The answer is given to you.

3 years ago

DominaeAnt

Im a 10 year old girl and got confused so I redo the lesson. Why are ATM/Bank Teller and cashier both cajero? Aren't they 2 whole different words?

1 year ago

sassywheels

Gracias

4 years ago

Victoriola

What on earth is a teller?

3 years ago

Apmahd
Apmahd

The person who gives/takes your money at the bank.

3 years ago

princess-nicolle
princess-nicolle

Hello

3 years ago

TorstenWot
TorstenWot

Reporté: The cashpoint

3 years ago

itwing
itwing

En realidad es cajero automático, decimos cajero de forma coloquial.

3 years ago

ElaineOsul1

rstandcthat

3 years ago

marc2057

Are both "j" and "g" pronounced the same as the "ch" in bach? Or is there something applying to some countries and not to others?

2 years ago

tx.oconnors.4

My mind just thought of Walmart and Target... XD

2 years ago

Babybuts

It took ATM...

2 years ago

jessimichelle12

Teller never popped up as an amswer choice so i should have gotten it right because it said nothing about teller. It said that it ment cashier or cash register.

2 years ago

BuckytheRaptor

I almost put Crab

2 years ago

coach666

I dont hear the e sound

2 years ago

SnapstaEl

Story teller?

2 years ago

itwing
itwing

Cuentacuentos

2 years ago

Henri232
Henri232

Poor elocution.

2 years ago

Lily421280

I went to mexico and they had cashier as just Caja. Would that be basically the same?

2 years ago

Sharastar
Sharastar

The drop down list for cajero dont have the word that is being used: el cajero as an atm machine cashier and such but not teller

2 years ago

WillTutt

When the word is clicked, it says Cashier, cash machine, or ATM, not teller! No mention!

2 years ago

AwesomenessHD

How is a teller and a cashier the same thing?

2 years ago

NathanRobe16

How is the banker wrong the teller and the banker are the same person

2 years ago

Nathan514506

I thought I heard "Ellé traberu."

2 years ago

zariahrosenbalm

It says cjero it is a cashier not a teller

1 year ago

KhalfaniWa

C:gt5

1 year ago

opposomiac

I didn't recognize the word "teller" until I realized it meant "bank teller"...

1 year ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

Who is this man voice they added? Why does every word he says have a "v" in it?

1 year ago