"We love coffee."

Translation:My kochamy kawę.

January 3, 2016

5 Comments


drinaud

i don't understand why it's kawe rather than kawa when 'on kocha wino' is correct

January 3, 2016

immery

Kochać needs Accusative wino is neuter so Nominative and Accusative look the same kawa is feminine so Nominative kawa <>Accusative kawę

January 3, 2016

drinaud

ok i get it. thanks

January 3, 2016

kelsydabke

I'm still a little confused, is there any way you can explain further? Is it because saying 'we love coffee' does not imply gender?

December 9, 2016

immery

my=we - never implies gender

"kochamy" - verb forms in present tense don't change with gender, when verb forms change with gender (past, some future), you use gender of subject "we", not coffee.

kawę- is accusative form of "kawa". You need accusatve after all forms of verb "kochać (as long as it's not negated) most -a ending nouns have accusative that ends with -ę. (Most -a ending nouns are feminine, but rarer -a ending masculine personal nouns usually follow the same pattern)

December 9, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.