"We love coffee."

Translation:My kochamy kawę.

January 3, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ValentinaD174965

Lubimy kawę why not


Jellei

Because it's "We like coffee", not "We love coffee".


drinaud

i don't understand why it's kawe rather than kawa when 'on kocha wino' is correct


immery

Kochać needs Accusative wino is neuter so Nominative and Accusative look the same kawa is feminine so Nominative kawa <>Accusative kawę


drinaud

ok i get it. thanks


kelsydabke

I'm still a little confused, is there any way you can explain further? Is it because saying 'we love coffee' does not imply gender?


immery

my=we - never implies gender

"kochamy" - verb forms in present tense don't change with gender, when verb forms change with gender (past, some future), you use gender of subject "we", not coffee.

kawę- is accusative form of "kawa". You need accusatve after all forms of verb "kochać (as long as it's not negated) most -a ending nouns have accusative that ends with -ę. (Most -a ending nouns are feminine, but rarer -a ending masculine personal nouns usually follow the same pattern)


Modysseus

Isnt the my redundant in Polish? Surely the information of "we" is contained within "-my"


ecla492089

In reverso context for "love coffee" They give "lubię kawę" Also. Though in text exzmples only "uwielbiam kawę"


Jellei

Reverso context isn't exactly a translation tool, "love" doesn't mean "lubić".

"Uwielbiamy kawę" works, and many people would say it's better than "kochamy".


Edward871836

Why "kochamy kawę" is wrong


Jellei

It's not wrong, it's accepted, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.