"Я вижу здесь ошибку."

Translation:I see a mistake here.

January 3, 2016

10 Comments


s_tata

why "i see here a mistake" is not acceptable?

January 3, 2016

an_alias

In the US (at least in the areas I've lived in - and I can't speak for other English-speaking countries) it's a fairly unnatural sentence structure.

Here, we would put the "here" at the end (I see a mistake here)

Or, if we were stressing the location instead of what is being talked about (like I did in the sentence above) we would put it at the beginning of the sentence.

January 5, 2016

zanfur

In general, in English you place the location and time modifiers at the end, in that order, unless you move then for additional emphasis. For example, "see you there soon" is the normal phrase, "see you soon there" is a little strange and emphasizes that "there" is the interesting part of the sentence, and "soon I'll see you there" emphasizes the "soon".

I'm a native English speaker, but I actually learned this English grammar rule from a Spaniard who was learning English.

January 19, 2016

s_tata

thank you for expaining, understood :)

January 5, 2016

JiuJiuBJJ

Generally speaking, we would say "see + object" + place/time. I saw her at school. Here are some similar examples that we would not split up with a different word order: I left my book at work. (not "I left at work my book") I will see my friends tonight. (not "I will see tonight my friends") * She eats dinner in the living room. (not "She eats in the living room dinner")

It's about not splitting up the verb + object. Sometimes you can (I gave HER the book), but we would not divide it with a place or time.

August 24, 2016

Ishana92

Is this the most natural word order in russian? Can it be я здесь вижу ошибку

March 21, 2016

acuencadev

My parents when I got home...

June 14, 2016

Qemetiel

Да, это я. :^)

April 7, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

is "я вижу обшитку здесь" incorrect?

October 7, 2017

jahess

It puts the emphasis on the mistake being HERE.

September 6, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.