1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Starzy ludzie jedzą ciastecz…

"Starzy ludzie jedzą ciasteczka."

Translation:The old people are eating cookies.

January 3, 2016

21 Comments


Jack.Elliot

or just simply the elderly which explains all of the "Starzy ludzie"


Jellei

True. Added.


Jack.Elliot

thank you for the kind reply


Neil395069

After doing a duolingo course, i never want to see a cookie again :D


ArtemisFowl5813

XD you deserve the lingot i just gave you


JaniceSchl1

Amazing. I have duo plus yet I am getting none of these clues or lessons. I wasted myy money.


Sean136790

I wonder when you wrote this... and i wonder how you are doing now?


Jellei

"ludzie" includes male people in the word's definition, so it's grammatically masculine personal. The masculine personal version of "stary" is "starzy".

If you had only women here, it would be not masculine-personal: stare kobiety.


moguiyu

can I use humans instead of people?


Jellei

I think that would sound very weird, as if you were from another planet and you were treating "humans" as just one of the races in the universe.


NaokiTOMI

It can be cuz this is planet duolingo


Jabyl

"Humans" is literally in the definition - if you hover over the word. Also, I clearly remember you ranting about "chłowiec" having nothing absolutely nothing to do with "person" - what now, change of heart? xD


alik1989

Well, there's a difference between people and person. Compare: "She's a cat person" vs. "They are cat people".

Besides, no native speaker would ever utter such a sentence.


Jabyl
  1. I clearly replied to Jellei, it's not a generic statement, so I don't understand why you kick in :) It's an ironic reference to what he was saying: that it's impossible to compare "person" and "human being" (chłowiec).

  2. Sorry to break it to you, https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/person-persons-or-people


Jellei

Hi :) We accept the word "person" in the majority of sentences, just not the ones where "człowiek" is treated, well, as a species. Those like "Człowiek jest zwierzęciem." (A human is an animal) or "On jest człowiekiem" (He is a human).

In many sentences, the most natural translation of "człowiek" is "man". When it's used to refer to a specific male person (and it really wouldn't be used to refer to a specific female person), "człowiek" is basically a synonym of "mężczyzna", often a more natural one. So "Ten człowiek jest wysoki" = "This man is tall" and it is obvious that the sentence is not about a woman. Those sentences should accept "This person is tall", even though "person" may easily be a woman.

We also have sentences like "On jest dobrym człowiekiem" (He is a good man), and those definitely accept "person".

Please note that "chłowiec" is so far from "człowiek" (at least if you read it in Polish), that it will likely be totally unclear what word you meant.


Azcatral

When I hover over the word "ludzie", it says "Loo-Ji-Eh". But when it says the whole sentence, it sounds like "...Loo-Ji...". Does the "Eh" just soften out mid-sentence?


Jellei

They should rather sound the same. And the -e sound should be heard. But well, if you hover over one word, you get the slow audio, so maybe that's the reason for the difference.


na.di.a

Why can't you say "animal cookies"? No one ever told you what type of cookies they are...


Jellei

The fact that no one told us the type of cookies seems like a good reason to not accept any particular type of cookies but just the general term.


alik1989

Are you referring to animal crackers or unconventional pain relief?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.