"Starzy ludzie jedzą ciasteczka."

Translation:The old people are eating cookies.

January 3, 2016

12 Comments


Jack.Elliot

or just simply the elderly which explains all of the "Starzy ludzie"

August 9, 2016

Jellei

True. Added.

August 10, 2016

Jack.Elliot

thank you for the kind reply

August 10, 2016

JaniceSchl1

Amazing. I have duo plus yet I am getting none of these clues or lessons. I wasted myy money.

November 21, 2018

yuridaga

why not "stare"?

December 25, 2016

Jellei

"ludzie" includes male people in the word's definition, so it's grammatically masculine personal. The masculine personal version of "stary" is "starzy".

If you had only women here, it would be not masculine-personal: stare kobiety.

December 26, 2016

moguiyu

can I use humans instead of people?

March 17, 2017

Jellei

I think that would sound very weird, as if you were from another planet and you were treating "humans" as just one of the races in the universe.

March 17, 2017

NaokiTOMI

It can be cuz this is planet duolingo

February 10, 2019

dieprinzessin

I feel I'm getting old :D:D

April 30, 2018

Azcatral

When I hover over the word "ludzie", it says "Loo-Ji-Eh". But when it says the whole sentence, it sounds like "...Loo-Ji...". Does the "Eh" just soften out mid-sentence?

August 4, 2018

Jellei

They should rather sound the same. And the -e sound should be heard. But well, if you hover over one word, you get the slow audio, so maybe that's the reason for the difference.

August 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.