"Starzy ludzie jedzą ciasteczka."

Translation:The old people are eating cookies.

January 3, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Neil395069

After doing a duolingo course, i never want to see a cookie again :D


ArtemisFowl5813

XD you deserve the lingot i just gave you


Jack.Elliot

or just simply the elderly which explains all of the "Starzy ludzie"


Jack.Elliot

thank you for the kind reply


dieprinzessin

I feel I'm getting old :D:D


Peachcat.Moon

In my case "My grandma Makes cookies and I'm eating them" -v-


JaniceSchl1

Amazing. I have duo plus yet I am getting none of these clues or lessons. I wasted myy money.


Sean136790

I wonder when you wrote this... and i wonder how you are doing now?


Socalswar

Isn't ciastezcka the singular? Why isn't it ciastezcki (if that's even the correct plural for cookies)? I'm struggling with these plurals.


Holzhaendler

The plural in this lesson is "ludzie" (the people), which has the "starzy" in front, because the word people is defined as masculine.

"Ciasteczka" is already the plural form of cookie. The singular is "ciasteczko".


Jellei

"ludzie" includes male people in the word's definition, so it's grammatically masculine personal. The masculine personal version of "stary" is "starzy".

If you had only women here, it would be not masculine-personal: stare kobiety.


moguiyu

can I use humans instead of people?


Jellei

I think that would sound very weird, as if you were from another planet and you were treating "humans" as just one of the races in the universe.


NaokiTOMI

It can be cuz this is planet duolingo


yaychaos

Why can't you say "animal cookies"? No one ever told you what type of cookies they are...


Jellei

The fact that no one told us the type of cookies seems like a good reason to not accept any particular type of cookies but just the general term.


alik1989

Are you referring to animal crackers or unconventional pain relief?


1KclwdG5

Why is " Old people eating cookies" incorrect?


Jellei

Because it's not a sentence, at least unless you add "are".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.