"Я хочу шоколад."

Translation:I want chocolate.

January 3, 2016

28 Comments


Samiwise

When she tells you this,just give her chocolate....friendly advice.

January 18, 2016

Lauraslanguages

the most useful sentence in any language is this one

May 1, 2016

Marmn96

Шоколад? Шоколад! Шоколаааааад!!!

November 18, 2016

PhilipeXav

Loved the Spongebob reference!

May 28, 2017

detailaddict

Good to know some things are universal.

November 18, 2016

sirtwitchyi

If nothing else, I hope I get to remember this sentence forever and ever.

February 18, 2016

Anhigen

"I want a chocolate" does not translate?

November 3, 2016

MishaFromMayo

"Will you put the gun down if I hand it over?"

May 28, 2017

SamuelKristopher

Just a moment ago, Duolingo taught me that шоколад can mean chocolate bar but now it's wrong - I'm confused, is it one or the other? I'll report just in case, but if someone could clarify, that'd be useful, thanks!

January 3, 2016

ptoonen

As far as I understand, it's just 'chocolate' not necessarily a specific form of chocolate. Could be in any form: drops, bars, chips, etc. It's just the ingredient so to speak.

January 7, 2016

kdammers

Same result a year later.

August 14, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I thought that "o" sounds like an o only when it is stressed. Why the first o sounds like an o, if the last syllable is stressed?

    June 16, 2017

UneOmbreLumieuse

    Did you ever find out? I'm having trouble knowing when the "o" should sound like an "a"

    June 26, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      I'm still wondering...

      June 26, 2017

MishaFromMayo

      Some dialects, like that spoken in the far north (Arkhangelsk) give very round "o"s on all syllables, but in standard Russian, the closer you get to the full stress, the more round the "o". Thus, the word молоко (with stress on the final syllable) is often pronounced something like muh-lah-koh. Disclaimer: I'm not a native speaker, but converse daily with several. Hope this helps.

      June 26, 2017

Artem9021

      Я тоже хочу шоколад!

      July 10, 2017

GeneM.

      Да! Мне нравится шоколад!

      December 15, 2016

LallaColli

      Why is шоколад in accusative? I understand it's the object, but shouldn't it be genitive case (partitive, "some chocolate")?

      September 11, 2018

detailaddict

      If the sentence were negative, i..e, "I don't want any chocolate", the genitive case would be used as this translates as "I don't want any of chocolate."

      September 11, 2018

Shadd518

      Same

      January 12, 2016

P-Code

      I also want chocolate....

      October 14, 2016

detailaddict

      In other news...

      October 27, 2016

SierraMcbr

      Which syllable has the emphasis in шоколад?

      January 30, 2017

Hanley67

      The last one (шокола́д) , acording to wiktionary.

      March 11, 2017

MerilinA.

      Please

      February 21, 2017

Ethan7777777

      Я тоже!

      February 12, 2018

Trilingual43

      I do T

      February 23, 2018

CarlAgren

      So do I, Duo. So do I.

      September 27, 2018
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.