1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ja nigdy nie pracuję."

"Ja nigdy nie pracuję."

Translation:I never work.

January 3, 2016

18 Comments


bufferz91

surely this is "i never not work"


ngfio

Word by word translation are not always correct. To say "I never work" in Polish you use a double negative (this is different to English!), see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double_negative#Slavic_languages.


bufferz91

Wow this is the next step i need to get my head around! Thank you for your very informative post and link :) Here have a lingot for helping me towards my fluency goals :)


ZosiaD5

Like in French (jak po francusku) : je NE travaille JAMAIS / je NE travaille PAS


Glen624972

Rather like in Spanish, "él no trabaja nunca."


Kongekrabbe

How can you say "me neither" in Polish?


Jellei

"Ja też (nie)."

But only if this suits the grammar of the original sentence. If you for example say "Nie podoba mi się ten obraz" (I don't like this painting, or literally, To me this painting is not pleasing/attractive), 'me neither' will change into "Mi też (nie)".

I think the 'nie' part is not absolutely necessary, but sounds more natural.


Yola448704

Ani ja (nie pracuję) - Me neither
Ja też (nie)/Też nie pracuję - Neither do I

"Nie podoba mi się ten obraz".
"Mnie też (nie)". Ten obraz też mi się nie podoba.


Rup175840

I thought "Ani ja" would be "me neither"?


Jellei

In a proper context, it could. But the examples I can think of now also can just use "Ja też nie".


DragonCat2

Isn't "nigdy" translated as nowhere?


Jellei

No, 'nowhere' is 'nigdzie'.


Julek395968

what about "I do not ever work"


Jellei

With a strong emphasis, I guess that's possible. Added.


MarkKulka

Dlatego jestem rozwiedziony i mieszkam w piwnicy moich rodziców.


watsukp

Why " I have never worked" not acceptable ?


DPan76

Because the Polish is in the present tense, and that's past perfect.


alik1989

Present perfect, but it still doesn't suit the Polish present tense here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.