"I have that tea."

Translation:Ja mam tamtą herbatę.

January 3, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hughcparker

Why is it tamtą rather than tamtę?


alonso648753

I had this question as well. The declensions of ten and tamten are so similar that the first time I learned them I though they were exactly the same. However, there's a difference, the accusative feminine. It is tĘ for this, but tamtĄ for that. Otherwise it would be too boring, I guess.


mihxal

Because it's so. Many people say even "tą" instead of "tę".


MrOolong

Why does herbata change to herbatę?


evankenyon2

Herbata is tea in the nominative case(the subject of the sentence). Herbatę is in the accusative case(The direct object, the thing being acted upon) of the sentence. The subject is "I" and the direct object is "tea", hence the change.


Maxim.Nazarenko

Just started to learn. Kinda difficult to understand difference between "tamta" and "tamtą" at this stage.


Jellei

"tamta" (tamta herbata) is Nominative, "tamtą" (tamtą herbatę) is Accusative.

Nominative is used mostly for the subject of the sentence (Tamta herbata jest smaczna), Accusative is used for the direct object of the sentence (as here).

I'll let myself assume (from your nickname) that you understand Russian, so that would be "Тот чай - вкусный" vs "Я имею тот чай", Wait, that's not the best example as it looks identically here... OK, "Та вода - вкусная" vs "Я имею ту воду". And yeah, "У меня та вода" would be more natural but wouldn't show anything ;)


AlexWilson742933

I had tę accepted as correct, but the answer here is tamta. Are they both correct? If so, why?


alik1989

This = Ta

That = Ta / Tamta

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26090156


Visualisation:

Near<--------------------->far

[---This---][-------That-------]
[---------Ta---------][-Tamta-]

------------[overlap]----------


Note that the accusative (which we need in this sentence) of ta is , whereas the accusative of tamta is tamtą.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Polish_pronouns#Demonstrative_pronouns:_ten,_tamten


Eddie4416

How is tea female


Jellei

Well, have you ever met a male tea? No? Exactly.

Every noun has a grammatical gender, which depends mostly on the ending. Sure, there's no logic in calling tea "feminine", but the word "herbata" ends with -a.


George215793

What would; "I have THIS tea"! Translate to?


Jellei

"(Ja) mam tę herbatę".


RubenGroot

Why is it tamtą rather than tamto?


Jellei

"tamto" is neuter, "tamtą" is feminine. Accusative feminine, as needed by "mieć" (to have).


George215793

Since it's now clear to me that tamte doesn't exist, and I'm left with "tamto"


alik1989

Tamte does exist, but it's plural. We need singular here. To be more precise: Singular feminine accusative.
Take a look at this declension table:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamten#Declension_2


George215793

Why not " tamtą herbatą"?


Jellei

"herbatą" is the Instrumental form. A transitive verb like "mieć" takes the Accusative case, which is "herbatę".

Potential usage of "herbatą": "szklanka z herbatą" (a glass with tea). I guess 'with some tea' because otherwise we'd say "szklanka herbaty/a glass of tea".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.