"I have that tea."

Translation:Ja mam tamtą herbatę.

January 3, 2016

9 Comments


hughcparker

Why is it tamtą rather than tamtę?

March 31, 2016

alonso648753

I had this question as well. The declensions of ten and tamten are so similar that the first time I learned them I though they were exactly the same. However, there's a difference, the accusative feminine. It is tĘ for this, but tamtĄ for that. Otherwise it would be too boring, I guess.

April 26, 2018

mihxal

Because it's so. Many people say even "tą" instead of "tę".

March 31, 2016

MrOolong

Why does herbata change to herbatę?

January 3, 2016

HebrewLearner

Herbata is tea in the nominative case(the subject of the sentence). Herbatę is in the accusative case(The direct object, the thing being acted upon) of the sentence. The subject is "I" and the direct object is "tea", hence the change.

January 4, 2016

Maxim.Nazarenko

Just started to learn. Kinda difficult to understand difference between "tamta" and "tamtą" at this stage.

August 2, 2018

Jellei

"tamta" (tamta herbata) is Nominative, "tamtą" (tamtą herbatę) is Accusative.

Nominative is used mostly for the subject of the sentence (Tamta herbata jest smaczna), Accusative is used for the direct object of the sentence (as here).

I'll let myself assume (from your nickname) that you understand Russian, so that would be "Тот чай - вкусный" vs "Я имею тот чай", Wait, that's not the best example as it looks identically here... OK, "Та вода - вкусная" vs "Я имею ту воду". And yeah, "У меня та вода" would be more natural but wouldn't show anything ;)

August 2, 2018

RubenGroot

Why is it tamtą rather than tamto?

April 6, 2018

Jellei

"tamto" is neuter, "tamtą" is feminine. Accusative feminine, as needed by "mieć" (to have).

April 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.