"Смотритевовсехкинотеатрахстраны!"

Translation:See it in every cinema in the country!

3 years ago

29 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

I don't understand this sentence.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It used to be a common phrase in movie trailers. Like, "watch our movie in any cinema!". In the Soviet Union, all cinemas were state-owned, so it was simple to get all the cinemas to show the same movie. Now, when cinemas are not state-owned, each cinema can choose which movies to show, so this phrase doesn't make much sense.

    Now, it's often used in jokes, to mean that something is so funny that someone should make a movie about it.

    3 years ago

R_Andersson

    This sentence was hard to translate....

    1 year ago

KVis1
    KVis1Plus

    Similar, I guess to how we (used to?) say "Coming to a theater near you"

    2 years ago

duolingoHepCat
    duolingoHepCat

    Would this be the equivalent of "Now showing in theatres everywhere?"

    1 year ago

Oemerich
    Oemerich

    Not everywhere, just in the country. ;) But yep, you're right!

    2 weeks ago

edyapd
    edyapd

    Почему в этой фразе применяется "See", а не "Look"?

    У меня не приняло "Look in all cinemas of the country"

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Во-первых, look в значении «смотреть» не употребляется без предлога. (Без предлога оно обычно значит «выглядеть», ср. he looks handsome 'он красиво выглядит'). Во-вторых, look at здесь тоже не подойдёт, потому что это будет значить что-то вроде «взгляните».

      2 years ago

edyapd
      edyapd

      Я правильно понимаю, что "Look!" это будет "Взгляни!", а не "Смотри!"?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Ну, перевести его можно и «Смотри!», но про фильмы его не употребляют. Разве что чтобы привлечь внимание к какой-то конкретной сцене в фильме.

        2 years ago

AndroidKanada

        Perhaps "Watch (it) in all cinemas of the country" is closest.

        9 months ago

Hugo521802

        It seems the pronunciation from the program was jiggity janked like when всех was pronounced it sounded like сыр

        1 year ago

elarue53078

        I know we all have a phobia about getting marked wrong here, but would "See it in theaters nationwide!" be accepted as an answer?

        1 year ago

xmatnazarov
        xmatnazarov

        Yes, it sounds alright.

        9 months ago

Varitel
        Varitel

        So, I'm guessing this wasn't the Russian tagline for Смерть Сталина

        9 months ago

yashamax

        should "look at" also be acceptable here?

        2 years ago

bhankerson
        bhankerson

        No, you don't look at a movie, you see it (or watch it). Literally I suppose this sentence means "look in every movie theater of the country", but there's a difference between "look" and "look at", and anyway I believe they're looking for the looser translation that is provided.

        2 years ago

KenCavines
        KenCavines

        во всех кинотеатрах = at all the cinemas, correct? but I don't know how the word "страны" fits in grammatically. Any help would be appreciated!

        1 year ago

KenCavines
        KenCavines

        No one has responded, but meanwhile I have realized the function of the word "страны" in the sentence -- it means "of the country". So literally, "Смотрите во всех кинотеатрах страны! " = "See (imperative, command form) in all cinemas / movie theaters in the country!" For some reason, the given English translation, although perfectly understandable and grammatical, made it hard for me to see how the words were functioning in the Russian sentence. Сейчас всё хорошо !

        1 year ago

thejote
        thejotePlus

        "At" is a perfectly reasonable alternative to "in". In fact, I'd say "at" is more typical in English. This is a strange enough sentence as it is, but I got everything right except that I used "at", and that was judged incorrect. Sheesh!

        1 year ago

Woods415
        Woods415

        What case(s) are the nouns in this sentence?

        1 year ago

AndroidKanada

        I hear кинотеатр in the slow audio. It might be кинотеатрах in the fast audio, but it's hard to tell.

        9 months ago

CatherineR932979
        CatherineR932979Plus

        The translation above it not what was written when I failed this. Instead, "See in all the movie theaters of the country!" was listed. I have to assume a direct object must be assumed.

        8 months ago

historic79

        Not "смОтрите" but "смотрИте"; not "стрАны", but "странЫ".

        3 months ago

___Jake___

        is страны in the genitive case?

        2 months ago

Oemerich
        Oemerich

        Yes, Genitive Singular.

        2 weeks ago

Morgan1039

        Why is “Watch in all the country’s theaters!” incorrect?

        1 month ago

stanmann
        stanmann

        I think the Russian sentence would have been more easily understood if they had included the word for the object of the verb in the sentence.

        1 week ago

historic79

        Usually, first, one writes a name of the movie, e.g. "Аватар", and then "Смотрите во всех кинотеатрах страны".

        1 week ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.