"Fine, thank you."

Translation:Dobrze, dziękuję.

January 3, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JaydanKyle

why cant i say 'dobry' here


Jellei

'dobry' is an adjective. It could possibly be a translation of 'fine', but 'fine' is clearly an adverb here. The adverbial form is 'dobrze'.


ElizabethV727724

I am using my Samsung phone and can't get the Polish characters done. Please help!


alik1989

Settings > Language and input > Language. There you can add additional keyboard settings. Look for Polish there.


Bish462992

Go to your keyboard settings and download the Polish language for the keyboard. Duolingo will switch between the two languages automatically.


KristineKruszer

Why is dziękuje spelled dziękuję in this case?


alik1989

It's basically a verb (to thank). And we need the first person form here.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dzi%C4%99kowa%C4%87#Conjugation

Dziękuje would be the third person singular form (he/she/it is thanking).


Bish462992

How do I know if I'm supposed to use ż or z like in Dobrze or Dobże.


alik1989

I have to admit, even native speakers sometimes struggle with that. Basically there are two types of "rz":

  • Type 1) Static rz, which developped from a soft (palatalised) Old Slavic r. There's no other way than to just remember how those words are spelled. If you speak an East Slavic language, there's a trick: Look for a cognate and check whether it has a rolled r in it. If it does, it's a rz in 99% of cases.

  • Type 2) Dynamic rz. Now that's easy. In the case of adverbs, check the corresponding adjective (dobry). Remember these two rules: r + ie = rze & r + i = rzy. The ie-suffix is added to form the adverb, thus dobr (stem) + [ie] become dobrze. The same goes for nouns: Górze is the locative/dative form of góra. [-ie] is the suffix that creates the rz according to the aforementioned rule.


TomNies

Interesting! I was of course aware of the stem rule ("dobrze" being related to "dobry, dobra, dobro" etc" so R --> RZ. But I was not aware of type 1. It it like "rzeka" because it is "rieka" in say Russian?


alik1989

Yes, exactly. Or compare it with Proto-Slavic rěka. This test works for almost every word that has a Russian/Ukrainian cognate. The only exception I could find so far was żebro (ребро/riebro):

https://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/Dlaczego-zebro-a-nie-rzebro;13244.html


SusJoj1

Why is "fajny" not accepted? Isn't this like saying "cool"?


Jellei

"fajny" is "cool", yes. They have nothing to do with "fine", though.

Even if they did, the right form would be the adverb "fajnie".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.