"Fine, thank you."

Translation:Dobrze, dziękuję.

January 3, 2016

12 Comments


JaydanKyle

why cant i say 'dobry' here

September 29, 2017

Jellei

'dobry' is an adjective. It could possibly be a translation of 'fine', but 'fine' is clearly an adverb here. The adverbial form is 'dobrze'.

September 29, 2017

berg709

Wouldn't "dobra" fit better here instead of dobrze?

January 3, 2016

luless

'dobra' is very coloquial. To a friend you could say ' dobra, dzięki' but in most cases you would say ' dobrze, dziękuję'.

January 4, 2016

K4ke5

Yes it is

November 14, 2018

KatieKilcu

ITS making me do it so much

June 28, 2016

kool_kierra07

Soooo close. To the right answer

March 22, 2019

ElizabethV727724

I am using my Samsung phone and can't get the Polish characters done. Please help!

April 16, 2019

alik1989

Settings > Language and input > Language. There you can add additional keyboard settings. Look for Polish there.

April 16, 2019

AlexeyShah

long press the alike standard letters like *e, a, s, n, c * and you'll see all the variants of these letters, including those you need for Polish and any other language with extended Latin graphics

April 17, 2019

Sven399190

I CANT REMEMBER HOW TO EVEN SAY THANKS ARE SPELL IT whoops caps

December 18, 2016

kool_kierra07

Ha

March 22, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.