1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Fine, thank you."

"Fine, thank you."

Translation:Dobrze, dziękuję.

January 3, 2016

19 Comments


JaydanKyle

why cant i say 'dobry' here


Jellei

'dobry' is an adjective. It could possibly be a translation of 'fine', but 'fine' is clearly an adverb here. The adverbial form is 'dobrze'.


KristineKruszer

Why is dziękuje spelled dziękuję in this case?


alik1989

It's basically a verb (to thank). And we need the first person form here.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dzi%C4%99kowa%C4%87#Conjugation

Dziękuje would be the third person singular form (he/she/it is thanking).


ElizabethV727724

I am using my Samsung phone and can't get the Polish characters done. Please help!


AlexeyShah

long press the alike standard letters like *e, a, s, n, c * and you'll see all the variants of these letters, including those you need for Polish and any other language with extended Latin graphics


alik1989

Settings > Language and input > Language. There you can add additional keyboard settings. Look for Polish there.


Bish462992

Go to your keyboard settings and download the Polish language for the keyboard. Duolingo will switch between the two languages automatically.


berg709

Wouldn't "dobra" fit better here instead of dobrze?


luless

'dobra' is very coloquial. To a friend you could say ' dobra, dzięki' but in most cases you would say ' dobrze, dziękuję'.


nkilcullen69

ITS making me do it so much


kool_kierra07

Soooo close. To the right answer


Bish462992

How do I know if I'm supposed to use ż or z like in Dobrze or Dobże.


alik1989

I have to admit, even native speakers sometimes struggle with that. Basically there are two types of "rz":

  • Type 1) Static rz, which developped from a soft (palatalised) Old Slavic r. There's no other way than to just remember how those words are spelled. If you speak an East Slavic language, there's a trick: Look for a cognate and check whether it has a rolled r in it. If it does, it's a rz in 99% of cases.

  • Type 2) Dynamic rz. Now that's easy. In the case of adverbs, check the corresponding adjective (dobry). Remember the rule: r + ie = rze. The ie-suffix is added to form the adverb, thus dobr (stem) + [ie] become dobrze. The same goes for nouns: Górze is the locative/dative form of góra. [-ie] is the suffix that creates the rz according to the aforementioned rule.


Vanda783391

I don't have a Polish keyboard, sorry


Zach567827

I wrote "dobrzy". Why wouldn't that be correct?


alik1989

That's an adjective, but here, an adverb is required.


BobbyLyle

Fine is fajnie in Polish! FAJNIE should be accepted, no argument!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.