1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Папе не нравится мой друг."

"Папе не нравится мой друг."

Translation:Dad does not like my friend.

January 3, 2016

10 Comments


RandomPrecision1

Ромео и Джульетта


AnniMelone

At least Mom likes my Boyfriend.


Athalbjorn

Exactly. Dad doesn't like my music or my friend.


laugh2000

Please explain "папе"...


hypernova2718

"Папа" is declined like a feminine noun even though the gender is masculine. In this case, the dative is "папе". We're using dative here because "нравится" has the person doing the liking in dative, while the object liked is nominative.


cikk9

'Dad dislikes my friend' is rejected why?


Oinophilos

No good reason. Report it.


pamukkoton

what is wrong with the "the father does not like my friend" !!!


GEORGES408115

Why would "папа" be wrong please? I do not understand either the meaning of dative.


Davishiro

Tus "amiguitos" :)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.