1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "There do not exist houses li…

"There do not exist houses like that."

Translation:Não existem casas como essa.

January 12, 2013

15 Comments


Barbeito

I believe my "Casas assim, não existem." is an acceptable translation. It was rejected. Is the meaning so different?


TiagoMoita_PT

No, it's perfectly alright. I've noticed you have a good command of Portuguese already. When in doubt, trust your gut, not Duolingo :-)


Barbeito

Well thank you for boosting my confidence. I hope Doulingo's Portuguese beta is improved through our input. I think it is a brilliant initiative.


TiagoMoita_PT

You're welcome. Perhaps. I have to admit the staff is unusually receptive to the community. However, I can only attest to that as far as the "General Discussions" forum is concerned. Next time you encounter this sentence, you should submit it as an acceptable solution.


Jamesalex1

Why can't I say "não têm casas..."


BellaMargarita

The English sentence is wrong. It should Houses like that don´t exist.


TiagoMoita_PT

According to this user in this forum (I presume he must be a native speaker), it is correct. I agree it sounds odd, but I also think it is... http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=242600


BellaMargarita

Hmmm well maybe but in the US we don´t say that way.


emeyr

You're right. It does sound odd because it is odd.


lyndel.lit

It sounds wrong because it is wrong. The word "there" uses the word "does" not "do". There does not exist...


emeyr

"There aren't any houses like that." Or "Houses like that don't exist." (Sounds a bit awkward.)


TerraZe

Not sure if the person you linked is a native speaker or not, but I agree that it is a correct sentence even though it looks weird to me (native US English). It is being used as a dummy subject: http://www.myenglishpages.com/site_php_files/grammar-lesson-dummy-there.php . There is an example on the page as well using "exist" to further prove the point.


Lipwig

Can we say Aí não existem casas como essa, to stress the word there in this example?


TiagoMoita_PT

There doesn't mean "Aí" in this sentence.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.