"We zagen dat het regende."

Translation:We saw that it was raining.

2 years ago

6 Comments


poltomin
poltomin

Does this sentence mean ‘we saw it was raining‘ or ‘we saw it had rained‘? (My question is whether the past form – regende – indicates the raining having taken place before the seeing, or before the present moment, supposedly at the same time of the seeing.)

2 years ago

pprins
pprins

It's ‘we saw it was raining‘.

‘We saw it had rained‘ would be 'We zagen dat het geregend had' or 'We zagen dat het had geregend'

2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Thanks, pprins!

2 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

In the audio of this sentence the stress in "regende" is clearly on the first syllable. Contrarily the word "(het) regent" is consistently stressed on the last syllable. Could it be that the software mistook the latter for the word "(de) regent" (= somebody who reigns instead of an underage or incapable ruler)?

2 years ago

vanwinter
vanwinter

I suspected this too.. All recordings I found online pronounce "regent" like RAY-gent and not the way Duo pronounces it. I would love to get confirmation from a Dutch speaker...

1 year ago

pprins
pprins

You are both right. Regen, regent, regende, geregend etc. related to rain have the stress on re, pronounced like ray, but "(de) regent" (= somebody who reigns instead of an underage or incapable ruler) indeed is pronounced with gent stressed.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.