"Poland is an interesting country."

Translation:Polska to ciekawy kraj.

January 4, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MorgothEdain

It occurs to me that "interesujący" should be a correct answer as well


PatrykBronka

Definitely, and it would be the most natural translation. In fact, "ciekawy" means "curious", not "interesting".


Wippii

Zgadzam się! Chcę znów tam podróżować... (I hope that is correct grammar.)


Jellei

Technically it's correct, but that's unusual, we rather don't use 'travel' like that. We'd say "I want to go there again": Chcę znowu tam pojechać. (or 'polecieć' if you want to make it clear that you will fly)


Glen624972

Could jest be used in this sentence?


Jellei

You mean "Polska to jest ciekawy kraj" or "Polska jest ciekawym krajem"?

The second is perfectly natural and accepted, the first one is rather unusual, but technically can work. It's not something we'd like to teach, but we decided to accept.


A__drian

polska jest interesujem krajem???


Jellei

Almost, "Polska jest interesującym krajem". That's accepted.

The basic form of the adjective here is "interesujący".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.