"Poland is an interesting country."

Translation:Polska to ciekawy kraj.

January 4, 2016

6 Comments


MorgothEdain

It occurs to me that "interesujący" should be a correct answer as well

January 4, 2016

PatrykBronka

Definitely, and it would be the most natural translation. In fact, "ciekawy" means "curious", not "interesting".

February 13, 2016

Wippii

Zgadzam się! Chcę znów tam podróżować... (I hope that is correct grammar.)

November 24, 2018

Jellei

Technically it's correct, but that's unusual, we rather don't use 'travel' like that. We'd say "I want to go there again": Chcę znowu tam pojechać. (or 'polecieć' if you want to make it clear that you will fly)

January 11, 2019

Glen624972

Could jest be used in this sentence?

January 10, 2019

Jellei

You mean "Polska to jest ciekawy kraj" or "Polska jest ciekawym krajem"?

The second is perfectly natural and accepted, the first one is rather unusual, but technically can work. It's not something we'd like to teach, but we decided to accept.

January 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.