1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Poland is an interesting cou…

"Poland is an interesting country."

Translation:Polska to ciekawy kraj.

January 4, 2016

6 Comments


MorgothEdain

It occurs to me that "interesujący" should be a correct answer as well


PatrykBronka

Definitely, and it would be the most natural translation. In fact, "ciekawy" means "curious", not "interesting".


Glen624972

Could jest be used in this sentence?


Jellei

You mean "Polska to jest ciekawy kraj" or "Polska jest ciekawym krajem"?

The second is perfectly natural and accepted, the first one is rather unusual, but technically can work. It's not something we'd like to teach, but we decided to accept.


Wippii

Zgadzam się! Chcę znów tam podróżować... (I hope that is correct grammar.)


Jellei

Technically it's correct, but that's unusual, we rather don't use 'travel' like that. We'd say "I want to go there again": Chcę znowu tam pojechać. (or 'polecieć' if you want to make it clear that you will fly)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.