"I am arriving tomorrow."

Translation:Przyjeżdżam jutro.

January 4, 2016

8 Comments


hersylia1234

why not przylatuję???

July 9, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Dodano.

July 9, 2016

Estrios

As well as przychodzę. Not sure if that one is accepted as well.

August 18, 2016

Jellei
Mod

My intuition, which may be of course wrong, feels that "arrive" implies some vehicle, and not just walking on foot. A native's opinion would be useful here.

August 18, 2016

Estrios

I am actually a native. Przychodzę technically still can mean arrive even in this context, but I suppose that you have a point in that most people would use a vehicle if they are arriving somewhere the next day.

So, technically, przychodzę is correct, but it would be the oddest of the three (przychodzę, przylatuję, przyjeżdżam) to use in this context. Cheers.

August 19, 2016

Etuszyns

I am hopelessly confused. What is the infinitive of przyjeżdżam? Is it przyjeżdzić? But I would think that would be conjugated przyjeżdżę. I must be missing something here.

June 17, 2018

Vengir

It is „przyjeżdżać”.

Its perfective version would be „przyjechać” and in first person singular it would be conjugated to… „przyjadę”. I know, kinda weird.

June 18, 2018

Christian7652

"Przyjadę jutro" should work as well,i guess?

August 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.