1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Di chi sono questi occhiali?"

"Di chi sono questi occhiali?"

Translation:Whose glasses are these?

December 13, 2013

36 Comments


saintsauveur

spectacles ARE glasses!


ricfirth

I endorse saintsauver's comment


a-muktar

They mark you wrong for words like "trousers" and "chef" lol


ClaudeMedearis

They even offer "spectacles " as an answer.


izaakrach

To whom do these glasses belong? Really? That needs to be added as a correct answer.


IARose

I second that though my version was marked as wrong was: to whom do these glasses belong


Duolessio

= a chi appartengono questi occhiali?


LotSparham

Me too! I reported it (again?)


jaye16

Very simply put: "di...chi" means "whose'. "Spectacles" are of course glasses but apparently it has not been included in the program.


Manu_Alvarado

Eyeglasses can also be one word.


CraigPickering

I put 'for whom: clunky but English.


Marco98735

Spectacles are glasses.


StanKing1

Some of these comments are spectacular!


lostordimento

Why not 'who do these glasses belong to'?


talkers

People often say that, but it's poor English to end with a preposition.


Donnyw47

More and more, English grammarians are giving up on the no-ending-a-sentence-with-a-preposition rule. In any event, twisting your sentence to accommodate the rule often leads to awkward phrasings and doesn't sound anything like how people actually speak.


StanKing1

I suppose that depends on who(m) you're talking to, or what you're talking about.


CraigPickering

Agreed, but 'to whom' is fast becoming archaic.


AlenaChern6

Can I say "I cui sono questi occhiali?"


MichelineV11

di chi = from who : why is this wrong?


WilliamBec18

Why not "whose are those glasses"? Is there a difference between these and those?


Donnyw47

As to whether there is a difference between these and those, yes, and the same is true in English. Questi (these) would apply to glasses that are nearby, maybe even in your hand. Quelli (those) would apply to glasses that are, say, across the room.


Lysse7

No.... You don't need to end the sentence with quite. Smh.


haydee14p

Why is who's not an option


IARose

Because who's is an abbreviation of who is (who being a relative pronoun, and is the verb to be in third person singular) whereas whose is the possessive from of the pronoun who.


DermotMcInerney

I also endorse saintsauveur's comment. I wrote spectacles and was marked incorrect. I'm going to report it.


Steve140998

Why not "Chi sono gli occhiali?"


MrMOOstachE34

I wish they would accept this: Of who/whom are these glasses?


LARISA210496

Whose glasses are these?


JesuisVegan123

Why "to whom are these glasses" is wrong


elenaclancy

I am having problems hearing this man speak correctly in Italian. I get confused with the way that he says words that end in e or I sometimes even a. I have no problems understanding the woman's voice correctly. It seems that I was able to understand him prior to couple of last categories.


chezza223473

Is this English english or American english?


Luisa386637

glasses are in the kitchen, eyeglasses are on our face. Bicchieri=glasses; occhiali are on our faces Duolingo is wrong


saintsauve1

Eyeglasses are on American faces. British faces wear plain, ordinary glasses or spectacles.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.