"What would you like to read?"

Translation:Co byście chcieli przeczytać?

January 4, 2016

6 Comments


dfwgator

Why wouldn't "Co chciałbyś czytać?" work?

January 4, 2016

vytah

It should have been accepted. If not, someone should report it.

Just bear in mind that the meaning is slightly different.

January 4, 2016

dfwgator

How so?

January 4, 2016

vytah

"Czytać" means "to read, to be in the process of reading", "przeczytać" means "to read till the end, to read entirely".

Let's assume that the other person replies "Książki Agaty Christie." – "Agatha Christie's books." Or as full sentence:

"Chciałbym przeczytać książki Agaty Christie." – "I would like to read Agatha Christie's books – and finish them all."

"Chciałbym czytać książki Agaty Christie." – "I would like to read Agatha Christie's books – instead of doing whatever I'm doing now or at some unspecified moment in the future – however, I am not necessarily sure about finishing them yet."

January 4, 2016

k9f100

Dunno why you got thumbs down, you all make perfect sense. Same mistake just happened to me

January 24, 2016

Robthrish

Your example is a singular YOU

February 9, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.