1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "What would you like to read?"

"What would you like to read?"

Translation:Co byście chcieli przeczytać?

January 4, 2016

5 Comments


dfwgator

Why wouldn't "Co chciałbyś czytać?" work?


vytah

It should have been accepted. If not, someone should report it.

Just bear in mind that the meaning is slightly different.


vytah

"Czytać" means "to read, to be in the process of reading", "przeczytać" means "to read till the end, to read entirely".

Let's assume that the other person replies "Książki Agaty Christie." – "Agatha Christie's books." Or as full sentence:

"Chciałbym przeczytać książki Agaty Christie." – "I would like to read Agatha Christie's books – and finish them all."

"Chciałbym czytać książki Agaty Christie." – "I would like to read Agatha Christie's books – instead of doing whatever I'm doing now or at some unspecified moment in the future – however, I am not necessarily sure about finishing them yet."


k9f100

Dunno why you got thumbs down, you all make perfect sense. Same mistake just happened to me

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.