1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Essa foi uma noite longa."

"Essa foi uma noite longa."

Translation:That was a long night.

January 12, 2013

7 Comments


Barbeito

"That was a long night" was my rejected answer. I thought "essa" means "that". I'm a bit confused.


erudis

It should be accepted too (and it actually sounds more accurate to me).


saschambaer

22.02.14 "This" is no longer accepted, "that" is suggested


VestaG

You're right on the "Essa", which means "that". The problem is with "has been" - wrong translation DL! The "has been" would be correctly preceeded by "This". "Essa FOI" indicates past perfect = "That was".


CrystalGuti

That has been a long night? Not sure this phrase translates well. 'This has been a long night' and 'that was a long night' would make sense.


WesJM-O

'That was a long night' is correct. 'That has been a long night' would never be said in context, worse still, the litetal translation is closer to 'that was a long night'

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.