"Essa foi uma noite longa."

Translation:That was a long night.

1/12/2013, 5:49:33 PM

7 Comments


Barbeito

"That was a long night" was my rejected answer. I thought "essa" means "that". I'm a bit confused.

1/12/2013, 5:49:33 PM

erudis

It should be accepted too (and it actually sounds more accurate to me).

1/12/2013, 9:17:31 PM

saschambaer

22.02.14 "This" is no longer accepted, "that" is suggested

2/22/2014, 9:41:13 PM

VestaG

You're right on the "Essa", which means "that". The problem is with "has been" - wrong translation DL! The "has been" would be correctly preceeded by "This". "Essa FOI" indicates past perfect = "That was".

11/14/2014, 12:33:00 AM

CrystalGuti

That has been a long night? Not sure this phrase translates well. 'This has been a long night' and 'that was a long night' would make sense.

9/20/2015, 3:57:58 AM

WesJM-O

'That was a long night' is correct. 'That has been a long night' would never be said in context, worse still, the litetal translation is closer to 'that was a long night'

10/13/2015, 7:34:42 AM

Michael_Tavares

That's what she said

12/20/2015, 11:03:10 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.