1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamten pomidor jest smaczny."

"Tamten pomidor jest smaczny."

Translation:That tomato is tasty.

January 4, 2016

35 Comments


warrenean1

What is the difference between tamto, tamten , and tamta??


immery

grammatical gender.

tamto is for neuter nouns
tamten is for masculine nouns
tamta is for feminine nouns


Anton_Slavik

Good thing in Russia we have the same gender signaling endings


warrenean1

Ok, dzieki because that was very confusing to me.


CatherineD523718

that is really similar to children!


va-diim

Not really. Dzięki sounds like "jengki," but dzieci sounds like "jetchi"


AnneMacek

Thanks for the concise answer. Here's a lingot.


BigDickDaddy123

why is the tomato masculine?


immery

because it ends with "or"


Oddly_Correct

You say tamta, I say tamto. Let's call the whole thing off!


tarredfeather

What is the difference between "ten" and "tamten"?


Jellei

First is "this", the other is "that".

The thing is, that in Polish "tamten" is used more rarely than English "that". It is more like "that one over there".


JPBRZECHWA

Why smaczny and not smaczne?


va-diim

pomidor is a masculine noun. Smaczne is a neuter or plural adjective


honkhonk6

u say it's tasty, i say it's delicious


LaurelLove1

What's the difference between pomidor and pomidora?


va-diim

••••••••••••••••singular••••••plural••••••

nominative: pomidor pomidory

genitive: pomidora pomidorów

dative: pomidorowi pomidorom

accusative: pomidor (in colloquial Polish also pomidora) pomidory

instrumental: pomidorem pomidorami

locative: pomidorze pomidorach

vocative: pomidorze pomidory


AidanGiord

why isnt in tamto?


immery

Because pomidor is masculine. Polish nouns have grammatical gender that usually has nothing to do with gender/sex like English speaking people perceive it.


va-diim

Tamto is gender-neuter "that." Pomidor is gender-masculine, so tamten, gender-masculine "that," has to match the gender of pomidor.


Anton_Slavik

In Russian смачный - smachniy is a slang word for tasty. Now I know where it came from.


va-diim

The Ukrainian смачний means the same as Polish smaczny, so more likely, it came into Russian from the Ukrainian.


Chris731470

German: schmackhaft. In English, we say 'it smacks', but use 'tastes' far more often. Must be cognates.


SDOcommando24

I wrote "That tomato is delicious" and it was marked incorrect. Any difference between "tasty" and "delicious" I'm unaware of? lol


Jellei

Yes, we believe that "delicious" is stronger than just "tasty" and translates to "pyszny".


Sarielowich

In quick listening exercise first word is pronounced wrong. It is for sure not tamten. Some "tamtena". In slow motion the word is correct.


Jellei

Well, I don't hear it...


Serafina885176

'Delicious' in English would be what one normally says


Jellei

"delicious" translates to "pyszny".


Serafina885176

This is an example of the problem I have with Duolingo which is the difference between literal translation and what would you'd say in everyday language. ' This tomato is tasty' is perfectly good English but not very colloquial. 'Smaczny' seems to be the everyday word for what in colloquial English would be rendered as ' tastes good' . 'This tomato is tasty' is not something that I would ever say or expect a native English speaker to say..


alik1989

We often also accept non-literal translations. Here, for example, we included 'is good' and 'tastes good'.

'Delicious' is indeed a very strong word. The more options we accept here, the less nuances will we be able to teach.


Serafina885176

Ok, fair enough. Agree 'delicious' is stronger. (It's not always easy to know, though, when you'll accept a more colloquial rendering and when it has to be literal) !!


KanwalKhal2

Is tamtem here accusative?


alik1989

Tamten pomidor is the subject of the sentence, so it must be nominative.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.