"Tamten pomidor jest smaczny."

Translation:That tomato is tasty.

January 4, 2016

29 Comments


BigDickDaddy123

why is the tomato masculine?

January 4, 2016

immery

because it ends with "or"

January 4, 2016

warrenean1

What is the difference between tamto, tamten , and tamta??

May 6, 2016

immery

grammatical gender.

tamto is for neuter nouns
tamten is for masculine nouns
tamta is for feminine nouns

May 6, 2016

Anton_Slavik

Good thing in Russia we have the same gender signaling endings

August 9, 2018

warrenean1

Ok, dzieki because that was very confusing to me.

May 9, 2016

va-diim

dzięki

May 10, 2016

CatherineD523718

that is really similar to children!

April 20, 2017

va-diim

Not really. Dzięki sounds like "jengki," but dzieci sounds like "jetchi"

April 21, 2017

AnneMacek

Thanks for the concise answer. Here's a lingot.

June 16, 2019

Andy253368

You say tamta, I say tamto. Let's call the whole thing off!

October 4, 2017

tarredfeather

What is the difference between "ten" and "tamten"?

June 6, 2017

Jellei

First is "this", the other is "that".

The thing is, that in Polish "tamten" is used more rarely than English "that". It is more like "that one over there".

June 6, 2017

AidanGiord

why isnt in tamto?

February 12, 2016

immery

Because pomidor is masculine. Polish nouns have grammatical gender that usually has nothing to do with gender/sex like English speaking people perceive it.

February 12, 2016

va-diim

Tamto is gender-neuter "that." Pomidor is gender-masculine, so tamten, gender-masculine "that," has to match the gender of pomidor.

April 2, 2016

JPBRZECHWA

Why smaczny and not smaczne?

February 25, 2018

va-diim

pomidor is a masculine noun. Smaczne is a neuter or plural adjective

February 25, 2018

honkhonk6

u say it's tasty, i say it's delicious

May 22, 2018

LaurelLove1

What's the difference between pomidor and pomidora?

May 24, 2018

va-diim

••••••••••••••••singular••••••plural••••••

nominative: pomidor pomidory

genitive: pomidora pomidorów

dative: pomidorowi pomidorom

accusative: pomidor (in colloquial Polish also pomidora) pomidory

instrumental: pomidorem pomidorami

locative: pomidorze pomidorach

vocative: pomidorze pomidory

May 24, 2018

o1rE

What is difference between Te and Tamten???

July 28, 2016

va-diim

Te means "this," gender-neuter, or "these," plural.

Tamten means "that," gender-masculine.

July 28, 2016

Jellei

"te" is for plural not-masculine personal, to be precise.

So every plural apart from "groups of people with at least one man". You will meet this soon, o1rE :)

July 29, 2016

Anton_Slavik

In Russian смачный - smachniy is a slang word for tasty. Now I know where it came from.

August 9, 2018

va-diim

The Ukrainian смачний means the same as Polish smaczny, so more likely, it came into Russian from the Ukrainian.

August 9, 2018

Chris731470

German: schmackhaft. In English, we say 'it smacks', but use 'tastes' far more often. Must be cognates.

August 14, 2018

Kitriaki

How do you know when to put what type of ending on "smaczn-"? (-a, -e, -y, etc?)

February 5, 2019

va-diim

In Polish, nouns have gender and case, and the adjectives must match. In this exercise pomidor is in the nominative case, masculine, so the masculine singular is smaczny. The feminine singular is smaczna. Neuter singular is smaczne, and so are all plural in the nominative case. Click on "declension of smaczny" in the following webpage for the full table:

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/smaczny

February 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.