1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mittlerweile ist die Person …

"Mittlerweile ist die Person am Strand."

Translation:By now the person is on the beach.

December 13, 2013

15 Comments


BLPK

the dictionary said "meanwhile" for mittlerweile but DL says by now here, pretty different in English


Mina10023

DL translation is fine. i think währenddessen (während dieser Zeit) is a better translation for meanwhile (in the intervening time).


HealThySelf

Auf dem Strand would be on the beach??? wouldn't an dem or Am Strand by by the beach, or at the beach?


OUOrganist

AT the beach seems to me (native English speaker, USA) to be much more idiomatic. I would never say "ON the beach."


JackBond

"on the beach" doesn't sound wrong to me, especially if you're already near the beach. I would use "at the beach" to talk about someone who is at a beach, but somewhat far away from the listener. For example, if you and your listener are on a beach vacation, but are on the boardwalk talking about someone who is actually on the sand, I would use "on"


JackBond

DL translates "Inzwischen ist er Vater von fünf Kindern." as "By now he is the father of five children."

Is there a difference between Inzwischen and Mittlerweile?


Jrgen792736

Ich würde beides mit "in der Zwischenzeit" interpretieren. Inzwischen ist glaube ich üblicher.


niranjantdesai

I don't think the present tense can be used with "by now". Only hypothetical or conjectural statements warrant its use. The possible translations should be:

  1. The person should/must be at the beach by now

  2. The person is at the beach now.


Agonisti

I agree, Duo's default answer is wrong in my opinion.


JackBond

It could be an implicit conjectural statement. Like "By now the person is probably on the beach," but with the word "probably" left off to be assumed.

I think this can be valid depending on the context.


dave.pretty

If "Since then" is acceptable, shouldn't it then be in the perfective (the person has been on the beach)?


john376507

Buy now, and in the meantime are not equivalent in English


rowschank

By now the person is on the beach. is plain incorrect.


DaRoee

What's the reason the 'ist' is in the beginning of the sentence and not 'ist am Strand'?


DeClubac

Is your questions written correctly? Are you asking why it isn't first (that is, why Mittlerweile is first?)? If so, because--generally--(conjunctions excepted), the verb takes the second position in the main clause.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.