"She lives in a large house."

Translation:Ela mora em uma casa grande.

January 12, 2013

9 Comments


Barbeito

I~ve noticed that sometimes the adjective comes before the noun and sometimes after it. Does grande always follow the noun? "Ele mora numa grande casa" was rejected.

January 12, 2013

erudis

"Grande casa" is also correct. But keep in mind that some adjectives change meanings when placed before or after the noun, just like in French for example. In the case of "grande", it can mean "great" when it comes before the noun.

January 12, 2013

Barbeito

How interesting. I didn't know that, but then my French is no better than my PT. Thank you.

January 12, 2013

gregdois

I guess it would only be rejected because you used "Ele" instead of "Ela"

April 8, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

Another (or the only, perhaps) reason why yours was rejected is the use of the contraction "numa", which I'm almost sure is not used in BP at all.

January 14, 2013

vivisaurus

Yes, it is. And it is accepted. :)

April 25, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Are you sure, vivisaurus? This BP dictionary doeesn't seem to recognize it... maybe Duolingo accepted it because it's correct in EP.

April 25, 2013

vivisaurus

Yes. Maybe the dictionary needs a correction. I am Brazilian, and "numa" (as in "numa casa grande") is the most natural way of saying this sentence in Brazilian Portuguese. The same goes for "num."

From Garota de Ipanema: "Olha que coisa mais linda Mais cheia de graça É ela menina Que vem e que passa Num doce balanço Caminho do mar"

=)

April 25, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Thanks for that example. Now I'll never forget it! :-)

April 25, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.