"Я это более-менее понимаю."

Translation:I understand it, more or less.

January 4, 2016

14 Comments


CarlosLeye1

What is the difference between более-менее and чут-чут?

May 14, 2016

Gwenci

*чуть-чуть

Same as between “more or less” and “a little/a bit” in English.

May 20, 2016

CJlon

Why is "это" right after "Я" but not after "понимаю"?

January 4, 2016

vrknight7

In Russian, any order is okay. You're right that the usual order would be the object after the verb, and it sounds more "right" to say it that way, but this order is grammatically correct too.

January 5, 2016

duolingoHepCat

What is the difference between "more or less" and "somewhat?"

April 15, 2016

Frazer_WM

In English, it's quite subtle. 'More or less' is inexact, whereas 'somewhat' implies 'to a certain [ie. defined] extent'. But the difference is quite subjective and varies by context. As for equivalent Russian words/expressions I have no idea.

April 16, 2016

ddmits

Is "Я его более-менее понимаю." correct? Это means this. Why isn't this translated: I understand this, more or less?

February 13, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

Это can mean "It" or "this." "Его" means "his" (or "its" when it comes to referencing a masculine noun. Having that said, there is no context here, so "его" cannot be used here.)

May 17, 2016

aadambialas

I thing его refers rather to a person

March 19, 2016

keinemeinung

Его can also mean "it" in the accusative/genitive if it is substituting a named masculine object. Ты понимаешь русский язык? Да, я его понимаю.

January 16, 2017

Vivekanand643577

Why not it instead of that???

June 26, 2017

Gorg346283

I put "I sort of understand." They marked it wrong.

September 24, 2017

MigTar

I put "I kind of understand". Also wrong

July 4, 2019

skvrl

Can you say "менее-более" instead of "более-менее"? Would it have the same meaning? I'm trying to compare it with my native language.

January 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.